Concert Photo Gallery 2015

  • 01-19-2015 Jenkins Poster

  • Monday, January 19, 2015
    7:00 pm – Martin Luther King Jr. Weekend

    The Music of Karl Jenkins

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Jenkins: The Peacemakers
    Jenkins: The Healer (US Premiere)
    Jenkins: Llareggub (US Premiere)
    Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
    Karl Jenkins, Composer-in-Residence

    Soloists:
    Lucy Knight, Soprano
    Mark Watson, Baritone

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

  • 01-18-2015 MisatangoPoster

  • Sunday, January 18, 2015
    2:00 pm – Martin Luther King Jr. Weekend

    Misatango: A Tango Mass from Argentina

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Martin Palmeri: Misa A Buenos Aires (Misatango) (Carnegie Hall Premiere)
    Pablo Di Mario, Director
    Martin Palmeri, Visiting Composer

    Soloist: Krysty Swann, Mezzo-soprano

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    Flutopia
    Jennifer Lapple, Director

    The Tierra Adentro de Nuevo Mexico Dance Ensemble
    Veronica Torres, Director

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Monday, February 16, 2015
    7:00 pm

    Two Cultures: One Dream

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Earnestine Rodgers Robinson: Exodus (World Premiere)
    Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
    Earnestine Robinson, Visiting Composer

    Heather Sorenson, Arranger and Orchestrator
    Narration by Michelle McKissack and Pastor James T. Meeks

    Xian Xinghai: Yellow River Cantata
    Jie Yi, DCINY Debut Conductor

    Featuring: Ana Isabel Lazo, Soprano
    Ting Li, Tenor
    Michelle McKissack, Narrator
    Pastor James T. Meeks, Narrator
    Tshombe Selby, Tenor
    Chai-lun Yueh, Baritone
    Brian Wahlstrom, Baritone

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    Soloist: Krysty Swann, Mezzo-soprano

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    Flutopia
    Jennifer Lapple, Director

    The Tierra Adentro de Nuevo Mexico Dance Ensemble
    Veronica Torres, Director

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Sunday, March 29, 2015
    2:00 pm

    Total Vocal with Deke Sharon

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Featuring:
    Deke Sharon
    Kelley Jakle
    Chesney Snow
    Sean Altman
    Shelley Regner

    Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Sunday, April 12, 2015
    8:30 pm

    Grant Us Peace

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Ralph Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
    Trey Jacobs, DCINY Debut Conductor

    Mozart: Mass in C Major, K.317 (Coronation Mass)
    Catherine Sailer, DCINY Debut Conductor

    Soloists:
    MeeAe Nam, Soprano
    Cabiria Jacobsen, Mezzo-soprano
    Nathan Bird, Tenor
    Steven Taylor, Baritone

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Monday, April 13, 2015
    7:00 pm

    Ring of Fire Pacific Sounds

    Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center

    Spice, Magic and Mystique: The Music of Southeast Asia
    Anthony Giles, Director

    And Also Performing:
    Inglemoor High School Orchestra and Wind Ensemble (WA)

    Jim Rice and Ted Christensen, Directors

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Friday, May 22, 2015
    7:00 pm

    A High, Lonesome Bluegrass Mass

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Sharp: Come Away to the Skies: A High, Lonesome Mass (NY Premiere)
    Tim Sharp, Guest Composer/Conductor

    And Also Performing:
    Navo Middle School Varsity Treble Choir (TX)

    Mary Margaret Sadler, Director

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Sunday, May 24, 2015
    8:30 pm

    Verdi Requiem

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Principal Conductor

    Soloists:
    Penelope Shumate, Soprano
    Tracy Watson, Mezzo-soprano
    John Pickle, Tenor
    Christopher Job, Bass

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Monday, May 25, 2015
    7:00 pm

    Life and Remembrance

    Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center

    Choplin:Our Father: A Journey Through the Lord’s Prayer (World Premiere)
    Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor

    Hayes:Requiem
    Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor

    Mark Gilgallon, Baritone

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Sunday, June 7, 2015
    2:00 pm

    Requiem a Deux

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Fauré:Requiem
    Craig Jessop, Conductor Laureate

    Duruflé:Requiem
    Jonathan Griffith, Distinguished Concerts Orchestra Music Director

    Soloists:
    Erica Miller, Soprano
    Stephen Lancaster, Baritone
    Leah de Gruyl, Mezzo-Soprano

    Constantinides: Homage-A Folk Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (New York Premiere)
    Iris Derke, Flute

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    READ MORE

  • 021615_3-sheet-Exodus-web

  • Sunday, June 14, 2015
    2:00 pm

    Future Vibrations

    Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

    Music for Treble and Youth Voices
    Francisco Núñez, Guest Conductor

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International

    Also Featuring:
    The Central Oregon Youth Orchestra (OR)
    Julia Bastuscheck, Director
    Eddy Robinson, Director

    Vancouver Pops Symphony (Canada)
    Tom Kuo, Director

  • Sunday, November 15, 2015
    2:00 pm

    Triptych: A World Without End

    Robert Istad, DCINY Debut Conductor
    Tarik O’Regan, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
    Kimo Furumoto, Director
    Tarik O’Regan: Triptych and The Ecstasies Above

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International and Fullerton Chamber Orchestra

    Alicia W. Walker, DCINY Debut Conductor
    Mozart: Missa Brevis in F, K.192

    Elder: World Without End (World Premiere for Chamber Orchestra)
    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International and Fullerton Chamber Orchestra

    Fullerton Chamber Orchestra
    Kimo Furumoto, Director
    Haydn: Armida Overture

    Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures

    Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances

    Tina Stallard, Soprano
    Janet Hopkins, Mezzo-Soprano
    Walter Cuttino, Tenor
    Jacob Will, Bass

  • Sunday, November 29, 2015
    2:00 pm

    Messiah Refreshed! (5th Anniversary)

    Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
    Handel: Messiah
    Thomas Beecham’s/Eugene Goossens’ 1959 re-orchestration for full symphony orchestra

    Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
    Diana McVey, Soprano
    Claudia Chapa, Mezzo-Soprano
    John McVeigh, Tenor
    Christopher Job, Bass