Current Season

For PR and Media inquiries about DCINY, please contact Andrew Ousley of Unison Media at Press@DCINY.org or 212.707.8566 x316.

Friday, May 26, 2017

User-added image
Thomas Scott
User-added image
Vladimir Silva
User-added image
Dieter Wagner
Celebration & Reflection
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem
Hudson Festival Chorus and Orchestra (OH)
Thomas Scott, Director
Read More
Danilo Guanais​: Missa de Alcaçus (20th Anniversary)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Vladimir Silva, Director
Read More
The Music of Felix Mendelssohn​

Doppelchor/8st.:
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt op. 69,2

Deutsche Liturgie
       Ehre sei dem Vater
       Kyrie
       Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe
       Heilig, heilig, heilig
       Richte mich Gott

Frauenchöre:
Veni Domine, op. 39/1

mit Klavier/Orgel:
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, op. 23/1
       Choral
       Fuge
       Arie mit Chor
       Choral

Hör mein Bitten

Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Dieter Wagner, Director
Read More

Sunday, May 28, 2017

User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Andrew McLaughlin
User-added image
Claire Kuttler
Brahms' Requiem
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Johannes Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Andrew McLaughlin, Baritone
Claire Kuttler, Soprano
Read More

Monday, May 29, 2017

User-added image
William Powell
User-added image
Meredith Lustig
User-added image
Katherine Polit
User-added image
Jessica Grigg
User-added image
Pepper Choplin
With Strength & Joy
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
William Powell, Guest Conductor
Meredith Lustig, Soprano
Katherine Polit, Soprano
Jessica Grigg, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More
Pepper Choplin: Psalm 23: A Journey with The Shepherd (Lincoln Center Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

User-added image
Ian Gindes
Ian Gindes, Pianist
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

DCINY Artist Series

Johann Sebastian Bach​: Partita no. 1 in B-flat major, BWV 825                                   

Frédéric Chopin: Four compositions  
        Nocturne op. 9 no. 2 in E-flat major
        Impromptu no. 1 op. 29 in A-flat major
        Etude op. 10 no. 3 in E major
        Etude op. 10 no. 4 in C-sharp minor

Franz Liszt: Three compositions
        Chapelle de Guillaume Tell
        Au bord d’une source
        Etude no. 3 in G-sharp minor, “La Campanella”

Aaron Copland: Our Town 

Earl Wild: Seven virtuoso etudes (Gershwin transcriptions), nos. 4 and 7

Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Ian Gindes, Pianist
Read More

Sunday, Jun 4, 2017

User-added image
Dr. Timothy G. Seelig
stephen_schwartz_color.jpg
Stephen Schwartz
User-added image
Kellan Christopher
User-added image
Andrew Caldwell
User-added image
Michael McCorry Rose
User-added image
Nancy Nail
User-added image
Jorge Avila
User-added image
Carl Pantle
User-added image
James Meaders
User-added image
Ola Gjeilo
Portraits of Healing: Tyler's Suite and the Music of Ola Gjeilo
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Tyler's Suite 
A collaboration between nine of today's most celebrated composers: Mark Adamo, John Bucchino, Ann Hampton Callaway, Craig Carnelia, John Corigliano, Stephen Flaherty, Nolan Gasser Jake Heggie, Lance Horne, and Stephen Schwartz with librettist, Pamela Stewart.
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Dr. Timothy G. Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Stephen Schwartz, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Kellan Christopher, Tenor
Andrew Caldwell, Tenor
Michael McCorry Rose, Special Guest Artist
Nancy Nail, Mezzo-Soprano
Jorge Avila, Violin
Carl Pantle, Piano
Read More
Ola Gjeilo: 
Dark Night of the Soul
Luminous Night of the Soul
The Ground
Across the Vast, Eternal Sky
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Meaders, DCINY Associate Artistic Director and Conductor
Ola Gjeilo, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Sunday, Jun 11, 2017

User-added image
Craig Jessop
User-added image
Kerry Wilkerson
User-added image
Nina Nash-Robertson
User-added image
LaToya Lain
User-added image
Eric Tucker
Sancta Civitas & Dona Nobis Pacem The Music of Vaughan Williams
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
CARNEGIE HALL PREMIERE
Vaughan Williams: ​Sancta Civitas 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Craig Jessop, Conductor Laureate
Kerry Wilkerson, Baritone
Read More
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Nina Nash-Robertson, Guest Conductor
LaToya Lain, Soprano
Eric Tucker, Bass-Baritone

Saturday, Jun 17, 2017

User-added image
User-added image
Dr. Ernest Pereira
User-added image
Cristian Grases
User-added image
María Guinand
Song/Play
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Charlotte Symphony Youth Orchestra (NC)
Emmanuel Chabrier: 
España, Rhapsody for Orchestra

Jules Massenet: Ballet Music from Le Cid
         Aragonaise
         Castillane
         Catalane
         Madrilène
         Navarraise

Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo

Joaquín Turina: Orgía from Danzas fantásticas, Opus 22
Charlotte Symphony Youth Orchestra (NC)
Dr. Ernest Pereira, Director
Read More
Alberto Grau: La Doncella
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Cristian Grases, Guest Conductor
Read More
Alberto Grau: La Avispa Brava (WORLD PREMIERE)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
María Guinand, Guest Conductor
Read More

Monday, Jun 26, 2017

User-added image
Francisco Núñez
User-added image
Dr. John D. Anderson
User-added image
Cheryl Anderson
Canta! Canta! Canta!
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Francisco J. Núñez
        De Colores (arr. of Traditional Spanish Folk Song)
        Misa Pequena Para Ninos
        What Grandpa Told the Children
        The Activists (adapted from poetry of Laureate J. Patrick Lewis) 
        Pinwheels
        La Sopa De Isabel 

 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Francisco Núñez, Guest Conductor
Read More
Ēriks Ešenvalds
Sunset in My Hand: Ancient Voices of the Wild Pacific Coast (World Premiere)
The Long Road
Ensemble Monterey Chamber Orchestra & Cabrillo Symphonic and Youth Choirs
Dr. John D. Anderson, Director
Cheryl Anderson, Director
Read More

Tuesday, Jul 25, 2017

Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Verdi Requiem
Palau de la Musica Catalana
VerdiRequiem
Featuring the Jonathan Griffith Singres and the European Symphony Orchestra
Danielle Pastin, Soprano
Claudia Chapa, Mezzo Soprano
John Pickle, Tenor
Christopher Job, Bass
 
Read More
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Registration Closed

Sunday, Oct 1, 2017

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Patterns for Violin and Piano, LRC 119b
Kurt Nikkanen, violin
Maria Asteriadou, piano

Sonata for Solo Violin, No. 3, LRC 63 (Kaleidoscope)
Kurt Nikkanen, violin

Theme and Variations for Solo Piano, LRC 1
Maria Asteriadou, piano

Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 21c
Moderato - Adagio - Allegro moderato
Kurt Nikkanen, violin
Maria Asteriadou, piano

Reverie II for Double Bass and Piano, LRC 81b
Yung-Chiao Wei, double bass
Michael Gurt, piano

Two Preludes for Piano, LRC 101b
Michael Gurt, piano

Concerto for Double Bass and Piano, LRC 269b
I. With Expression – II. With Serenity – III. Playful and Mischievous
Yung-Chiao Wei, double bass
Michael Gurt, piano
 

Percussion Quartet No. 2, LRC 270
I. Opening - II. Repetitions 1 - III - March - IV. Repetitions 2
Hamiruge – The LSU Percussion Group
Brett Dietz
Eric Scherer
Manual Trevino
Kyle Cherwinski
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Sunday, Nov 19, 2017

User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Randol Bass
User-added image
Mark Hayes
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Randol Bass
Join DCINY Composer-in-Residence Randol Bass and DCINY Artistic Director Jonathan Griffith in a performance of the beautiful music of the composer.  Featuring Bass' GLORIA, A FEAST OF CAROLS and the composer narrating on his NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Randol Bass, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
Mark Hayes: International Carol Suites
The piece features 10 movements. Each movement is a Christmas Carol from a different part of the world, including Africa, Eastern Europe, South East Asia, Western Europe, South America, the British Isles, North America, as well as others. It was recently premiered by the commissioning choir in South Carolina: First Presbyterian Church of Hilton Head Island. 
 
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Sunday, Nov 26, 2017

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
Messiah....Refreshed!
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
George Frideric Handel: Messiah
Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens' 1959 Re-Orchestration for full symphony orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More

Monday, Nov 27, 2017

User-added image
Joseph Michael Martin
Dailey and Vincent
Dailey & Vincent
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Martin: Appalachian Winter
Distinguished Concerts Singers International and GRAMMY Award winning Bluegrass ensemble, Dailey & Vincent.
Joseph Michael Martin, Composer/Conductor
Dailey & Vincent, Special Guest
Read More
Martin: Rhapsody in Bluegrass (WORLD PREMIERE)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International and GRAMMY Award winning Bluegrass ensemble, Dailey & Vincent.
Read More
No Results for sort by Repertoire
No Results for sort by Composer

David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center

User-added image
William Powell
User-added image
Meredith Lustig
User-added image
Katherine Polit
User-added image
Jessica Grigg
User-added image
Pepper Choplin
With Strength & Joy
Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
William Powell, Guest Conductor
Meredith Lustig, Soprano
Katherine Polit, Soprano
Jessica Grigg, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More
Pepper Choplin: Psalm 23: A Journey with The Shepherd (Lincoln Center Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Read More
User-added image
Dr. Timothy G. Seelig
stephen_schwartz_color.jpg
Stephen Schwartz
User-added image
Kellan Christopher
User-added image
Andrew Caldwell
User-added image
Michael McCorry Rose
User-added image
Nancy Nail
User-added image
Jorge Avila
User-added image
Carl Pantle
User-added image
James Meaders
User-added image
Ola Gjeilo
Portraits of Healing: Tyler's Suite and the Music of Ola Gjeilo
Tyler's Suite 
A collaboration between nine of today's most celebrated composers: Mark Adamo, John Bucchino, Ann Hampton Callaway, Craig Carnelia, John Corigliano, Stephen Flaherty, Nolan Gasser Jake Heggie, Lance Horne, and Stephen Schwartz with librettist, Pamela Stewart.
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Dr. Timothy G. Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Stephen Schwartz, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Kellan Christopher, Tenor
Andrew Caldwell, Tenor
Michael McCorry Rose, Special Guest Artist
Nancy Nail, Mezzo-Soprano
Jorge Avila, Violin
Carl Pantle, Piano
Read More
Ola Gjeilo: 
Dark Night of the Soul
Luminous Night of the Soul
The Ground
Across the Vast, Eternal Sky
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Meaders, DCINY Associate Artistic Director and Conductor
Ola Gjeilo, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Palau de la Musica Catalana

Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Verdi Requiem
VerdiRequiem
Featuring the Jonathan Griffith Singres and the European Symphony Orchestra
Danielle Pastin, Soprano
Claudia Chapa, Mezzo Soprano
John Pickle, Tenor
Christopher Job, Bass
 
Read More
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Registration Closed

Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

User-added image
Thomas Scott
User-added image
Vladimir Silva
User-added image
Dieter Wagner
Celebration & Reflection
Gabriel Fauré: Requiem
Hudson Festival Chorus and Orchestra (OH)
Thomas Scott, Director
Read More
Danilo Guanais​: Missa de Alcaçus (20th Anniversary)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Vladimir Silva, Director
Read More
The Music of Felix Mendelssohn​

Doppelchor/8st.:
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt op. 69,2

Deutsche Liturgie
       Ehre sei dem Vater
       Kyrie
       Ehre sei Gott in der Höhe
       Heilig, heilig, heilig
       Richte mich Gott

Frauenchöre:
Veni Domine, op. 39/1

mit Klavier/Orgel:
Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, op. 23/1
       Choral
       Fuge
       Arie mit Chor
       Choral

Hör mein Bitten

Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Dieter Wagner, Director
Read More
User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Andrew McLaughlin
User-added image
Claire Kuttler
Brahms' Requiem
Johannes Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Andrew McLaughlin, Baritone
Claire Kuttler, Soprano
Read More
User-added image
Craig Jessop
User-added image
Kerry Wilkerson
User-added image
Nina Nash-Robertson
User-added image
LaToya Lain
User-added image
Eric Tucker
Sancta Civitas & Dona Nobis Pacem The Music of Vaughan Williams
CARNEGIE HALL PREMIERE
Vaughan Williams: ​Sancta Civitas 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Craig Jessop, Conductor Laureate
Kerry Wilkerson, Baritone
Read More
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Nina Nash-Robertson, Guest Conductor
LaToya Lain, Soprano
Eric Tucker, Bass-Baritone
User-added image
User-added image
Dr. Ernest Pereira
User-added image
Cristian Grases
User-added image
María Guinand
Song/Play
Charlotte Symphony Youth Orchestra (NC)
Emmanuel Chabrier: 
España, Rhapsody for Orchestra

Jules Massenet: Ballet Music from Le Cid
         Aragonaise
         Castillane
         Catalane
         Madrilène
         Navarraise

Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo

Joaquín Turina: Orgía from Danzas fantásticas, Opus 22
Charlotte Symphony Youth Orchestra (NC)
Dr. Ernest Pereira, Director
Read More
Alberto Grau: La Doncella
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Cristian Grases, Guest Conductor
Read More
Alberto Grau: La Avispa Brava (WORLD PREMIERE)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
María Guinand, Guest Conductor
Read More
User-added image
Francisco Núñez
User-added image
Dr. John D. Anderson
User-added image
Cheryl Anderson
Canta! Canta! Canta!
The Music of Francisco J. Núñez
        De Colores (arr. of Traditional Spanish Folk Song)
        Misa Pequena Para Ninos
        What Grandpa Told the Children
        The Activists (adapted from poetry of Laureate J. Patrick Lewis) 
        Pinwheels
        La Sopa De Isabel 

 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Francisco Núñez, Guest Conductor
Read More
Ēriks Ešenvalds
Sunset in My Hand: Ancient Voices of the Wild Pacific Coast (World Premiere)
The Long Road
Ensemble Monterey Chamber Orchestra & Cabrillo Symphonic and Youth Choirs
Dr. John D. Anderson, Director
Cheryl Anderson, Director
Read More
User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Randol Bass
User-added image
Mark Hayes
The Music of Randol Bass
Join DCINY Composer-in-Residence Randol Bass and DCINY Artistic Director Jonathan Griffith in a performance of the beautiful music of the composer.  Featuring Bass' GLORIA, A FEAST OF CAROLS and the composer narrating on his NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Randol Bass, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
Mark Hayes: International Carol Suites
The piece features 10 movements. Each movement is a Christmas Carol from a different part of the world, including Africa, Eastern Europe, South East Asia, Western Europe, South America, the British Isles, North America, as well as others. It was recently premiered by the commissioning choir in South Carolina: First Presbyterian Church of Hilton Head Island. 
 
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Read More
jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
Messiah....Refreshed!
George Frideric Handel: Messiah
Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens' 1959 Re-Orchestration for full symphony orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More
User-added image
Joseph Michael Martin
Dailey and Vincent
Dailey & Vincent
Martin: Appalachian Winter
Distinguished Concerts Singers International and GRAMMY Award winning Bluegrass ensemble, Dailey & Vincent.
Joseph Michael Martin, Composer/Conductor
Dailey & Vincent, Special Guest
Read More
Martin: Rhapsody in Bluegrass (WORLD PREMIERE)
Distinguished Concerts Singers International and GRAMMY Award winning Bluegrass ensemble, Dailey & Vincent.
Read More

Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

User-added image
Ian Gindes
Ian Gindes, Pianist

DCINY Artist Series

Johann Sebastian Bach​: Partita no. 1 in B-flat major, BWV 825                                   

Frédéric Chopin: Four compositions  
        Nocturne op. 9 no. 2 in E-flat major
        Impromptu no. 1 op. 29 in A-flat major
        Etude op. 10 no. 3 in E major
        Etude op. 10 no. 4 in C-sharp minor

Franz Liszt: Three compositions
        Chapelle de Guillaume Tell
        Au bord d’une source
        Etude no. 3 in G-sharp minor, “La Campanella”

Aaron Copland: Our Town 

Earl Wild: Seven virtuoso etudes (Gershwin transcriptions), nos. 4 and 7

Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Ian Gindes, Pianist
Read More
User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Patterns for Violin and Piano, LRC 119b
Kurt Nikkanen, violin
Maria Asteriadou, piano

Sonata for Solo Violin, No. 3, LRC 63 (Kaleidoscope)
Kurt Nikkanen, violin

Theme and Variations for Solo Piano, LRC 1
Maria Asteriadou, piano

Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 21c
Moderato - Adagio - Allegro moderato
Kurt Nikkanen, violin
Maria Asteriadou, piano

Reverie II for Double Bass and Piano, LRC 81b
Yung-Chiao Wei, double bass
Michael Gurt, piano

Two Preludes for Piano, LRC 101b
Michael Gurt, piano

Concerto for Double Bass and Piano, LRC 269b
I. With Expression – II. With Serenity – III. Playful and Mischievous
Yung-Chiao Wei, double bass
Michael Gurt, piano
 

Percussion Quartet No. 2, LRC 270
I. Opening - II. Repetitions 1 - III - March - IV. Repetitions 2
Hamiruge – The LSU Percussion Group
Brett Dietz
Eric Scherer
Manual Trevino
Kyle Cherwinski
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More