Concert Archives

Page

Monday, Jan 21, 2008

The Music of Karl Jenkins
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Accompanied by “The Armed Man film” (U.S. Premiere)

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Pamela Hinchman, Soprano
Tracy Watson, Mezzo-Soprano
William Watson, Tenor
Ricardo Herrera, Bass
Registration Closed
Read More
Jenkins: Requiem
Registration Closed
Read More
Jenkins: Hymn - In Memoriam: Martin Luther King Jr. (World Premiere)
Registration Closed
Read More

Sunday, Mar 16, 2008

The Music of Mozart, Haydn and Martin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Excellence in Education Series
David Anthony Dehner and Shari McQueen, Conductors
Read More

Sunday, Mar 23, 2008

Excellence in Education Series
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Chaparral Middle School 8th Grade Orchestra
Greg Rochford, Director
Read More
South Pointe Middle School Wind Ensemble
Susan Willmering, Director
Read More
Suzanne Middle School Chamber Orchestra
Ami Garvin, Director
Read More

Saturday, Mar 29, 2008

Brian Cheney, Tenor
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series:
Brian Cheney, Tenor
Weill Recital Hall Debut
with Catherine Venable, Piano
 
Works by Bernstein, Blitzstein, Hahn, Herbert, Liszt, Romberg, Tucker, Williams, Youmans
Brian Cheney, Tenor

Wednesday, Apr 23, 2008

Monk In the 21st Century: The Next Generation
Town Hall

Monday, May 5, 2008

The Aeros Quintet
Carnegie Hall - Judy and Arthur Zankel Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series:
The Aeros Quintet
György Ligeti: Sechs Bagatellen für Bläserquintett 
Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, op. 34, No. 2 
Steve Cohen: Wind Quintet 
Luciano Berio: Opus no. Zoo 
Read More

Monday, May 26, 2008

Global Spirit: Music of Many Cultures
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Multicultural Choral Music
Works by Burleigh, Dilworth, Galián, Hadar, Jenkins, Matsushita, McClure, Naplan, Núñez, Page, Papoulis, Ramirez, Sáez
Janet Galvan, Guest Conductor
Read More
Music for Treble Voices
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Francisco Núñez, Guest Conductor
Read More
Harmony Music Makers
A steel orchestra
Michael Joseph, Director
Read More

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Orpheus
Read More

Sunday, Jun 1, 2008

Excellence in Education Series
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Oregon State University Wind Ensemble
A Celebration of Pacific Northwest composers Coolen, Dzubay, Maslanka, McKay, Youtz
Christopher C. Chapman, Director
Read More
University of North Florida Wind Ensemble
Works by Bassi, Daugherty, Ives, Tchaikovsky, Tosti, Ticheli
Gordon R. Brock, Director
Read More

Saturday, Jun 14, 2008

The Music of Carl Orff and Timothy Powell
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Orff: Carmina Burana
Gar∂ar Cortes, Guest Conductor
Sigrún Hjálmtýsdóttir Diddú, Soprano
Dillon McCartney, Tenor
Bergthór Pálsson, Baritone
Read More
Timothy Michael Powell: Mass No 1 "The Wedding Mass"
Timothy Michael Powell, Guest Conductor
Suzannah Moorman, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More

Friday, Jun 20, 2008

Shakin' the Rafters
Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Allen Room
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
A high energy musical celebration of spirituals, jazz, and gospel music

Lincoln Gospel Choir
Swingsations Jazz Choir
Darcy Reese, Director

Special guests

Robert Robinson & Twin Cities Gospel Choir
Ginger Commodore, Jazz Vocals
Darcy Reese, Director
Read More

Sunday, Jun 29, 2008

Mozart and More
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mozart: Vesperae Solennes de Confessore, K.339
Kristen Plumley, Soprano
Jodi Karem, Mezzo-Soprano
Todd Miller, Tenor
Michael Ventura, Bass
Read More
Music for Treble Voices
Darren Dailey, Director
Read More

Monday, Jan 19, 2009

The Music of Karl Jenkins
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Jenkins: Violin Concerto (World Premiere)
Marat Bisengaliev, Violin
Read More
Jenkins: Te Deum
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More
Jenkins: Stabat Mater (US Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Belinda Sykes, Ethnic Vocals and Mey
Charlotte Daw Paulsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More

Sunday, Feb 15, 2009

Excellence in Education Series
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
University of California at Santa Cruz Wind Ensemble
Robert Klevan, Director
Read More
North Brunswick Township High School Orchestra
Jeffrey Bradbury, Director
Read More
Lesbian & Gay Big Apple Corps Symphonic Band
Brian P. Worsdale, Director
Read More

Saturday, Mar 14, 2009

Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Todd Randall Miller
Todd Randall Miller, Tenor
Read More
Marion Russell Dickson
Marion Russell Dickson, Soprano
Read More

Sunday, Mar 15, 2009

The Music of Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Olathe East Symphonic Winds
Eric Griffin, Director
Read More

Monday, Mar 16, 2009

Kansas City Chorale and Phoenix Chorale
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
Grammy Award-winning Ensembles
Charles Bruffy, Director
Read More

Sunday, Mar 29, 2009

The Music of Handel and Rutter
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Handel: Te Deum (HWV 283) 
Dwight Uphaus, DCINY Debut Conductor
Debra Scroggins, Mezzo-Soprano
Frederick Frey, Baritone
Read More
The Music of John Rutter
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Daniel Hughes, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Friday, Apr 3, 2009

Apostolos Paraskevas
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
With Guest Artists in a Theatrical Music Journey Featuring the Northeastern University - Center for the Arts
Apostolos Paraskevas, Composer/Concert Guitarist

Sunday, Apr 5, 2009

The Music of Burge and Haydn
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Burge: Mass for Prisoners of Conscience (US Premiere)
Dedicated to Amnesty International
Doreen Rao, Conductor Laureate
Shannon Coates Hill, Mezzo-Soprano
Andrew Love, Baritone
Read More
Haydn: Mass No. 12 in B flat (Theresienmesse)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Johnson, Guest Conductor
Orna Arania, Soprano
Shannon Magee, Mezzo-Soprano
John Tiranno, Tenor
Samuel Smith, Baritone
Read More

Tuesday, Apr 7, 2009

Excellence in Education Series
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
30 MINS STAGE TIME Instrumental, orchestra
Karl Reinarz, Director
Read More
Las Vegas Academy Wind Ensemble
Joseph Alessi, Principal Trombone, New York Philharmonic
Brian Downey, Director
Read More
Manhattan School Of Music Precollege Division Philharmonic Orchestra
Jonathan Strasser, Director
Read More

Sunday, Apr 19, 2009

Gospel and Spiritual Songs
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Gospel and Spiritual Songs with Orchestra
Featuring soloists Marvin Matthews, Mark Condon, Andrea Clemens, and Amanda Gorman 
Mark Deakins, Guest Conductor
Read More
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7, Op. 70
Park Avenue Chamber Symphony
David Bernard, Director
Read More

Friday, May 22, 2009

Memorial Day Weekend
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Schubert: Mass in G
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Melton, Guest Conductor
Joni Prado, Soprano
Timothy Proctor, Tenor
James Schaefer, Baritone
Read More
International Honors Wind Symphony
Featuring 70 invited young musicians from around the world
James Keene, Guest Conductor
Abel Saldivar Ramirez, Guest Conductor
John Mackey, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
Vanguard University Concert Choir
James Melton, Director
Read More

Monday, May 25, 2009

The Music of Mozart and Lauridsen
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More
The Music of W.A. Mozart
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp, KV 299
Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (Serenade, K.525) 
Iris Derke, Flute
Kirsten Agresta Copely, Harp
Read More
The New York City Master Chorale
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Read More

Sunday, May 31, 2009

Excellence in Education Series
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Edison High School Wind Ensemble
Tim Benge, Director
Read More
Metropolitan Atlanta Youth Wind Ensemble
Robert J. Ambrose, Director
Read More
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South Symphonic Band
Scott Collins, Director
Read More

Saturday, Jun 6, 2009

Shawnee Press 70th Anniversary Gala
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Tim Seelig and Mark Hayes
Tim Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Mark Hayes, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
The Music of Greg Gilpin and Joe Martin
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Greg Gilpin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Joseph Martin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Sunday, Jun 14, 2009

The Music of Mozart and Haydn
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Haydn: Mass No. 9 in C major (Paukenmesse), Hob. XXII
Brad Bouley, Guest Conductor
Cynthia Douglas, Soprano
Erin Elizabeth Smith, Mezzo-Soprano
Steven Sanders, Tenor
Noel Bouley, Baritone
Read More
Mozart: Requiem in D minor, K. 626
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More

Saturday, Jun 20, 2009

Ferdiko Piano Duo
Merkin Concert Hall at Kaufman Center
Ferdiko Piano Duo
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series

Noriko Suzuki, Piano
Ferdy Tumakaka, Piano
Read More

Sunday, Jun 28, 2009

The Music of Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
With a Lily in Your Hand
Animal Crackers
A Boy and a Girl
Cloudburst
Sleep

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Charles Anthony Silvestri, Lyricist and Special Guest
Read More
The Music of Eric Whitacre for Treble Voices
She Weeps over Rahoon
The Reckoning
Seal Lullaby
Five Hebrew Songs
Read More

Monday, Jul 13, 2009

DCINY China Performance Tour
China Trip
Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man (China Premiere)
Featuring XinYa KongQi Orchestra
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor

Monday, Jan 18, 2010

Concert for Peace – Celebrating the Spirit of Martin Luther King, Jr.
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Read More
Jenkins: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Erika Grace Powell, Soprano
Cherry Duke, Mezzo-Soprano
Geraint Llyr Owen, Treble
Read More

Tuesday, Jan 19, 2010

A Heroes' Tribute: Clausen’s Memorial & Haydn’s Lord Nelson Mass
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Clausen: Memorial
James M. Meaders, Guest Conductor
Patton Rice, Baritone
Read More
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Kevin Riehle, Guest Conductor
Diana McVey, Soprano
Sarah Mattox, Mezzo-Soprano
Brian Cheney, Tenor
Damian Savarino, Baritone
Read More

Saturday, Jan 23, 2010

Music on Canvas, 57x7
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series: Canzone
Kirsten Allegri, Mezzo-Soprano
Amy Buckley, Soprano
Stef-Albert Bothma, Pianist and Visual Artist
Read More

Sunday, Feb 14, 2010

Love, Lust & Light – A Valentine’s Day Concert
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Carmina burana
Vance George, Conductor Laureate
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Dillon McCartney, Tenor
Stephen Swanson, Baritone
Read More
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Nancy Menk, Guest Conductor
Read More

Saturday, Mar 6, 2010

Music Masters of Wales
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jenkins: Sacred Songs (selections)
Karl Jenkins, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Hughes: Dewi Sant (New York Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Susan Holsonbake, Soprano
Timothy Birt, Tenor
Mark Womack, Baritone
Read More
Jenkins: Euphonium Concerto (US Premiere)
David Childs, Euphonium
Read More

Tuesday, Mar 16, 2010

Stevens Viola Duo
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Stevens Viola Duo
Daniel Stevens, Viola 
Phillip Stevens, Viola 
Timothy Shook, Piano

Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
Read More

Friday, Mar 19, 2010

Mainly Mozart
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mozart: Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K. 339
David Gardner, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More
Mozart: Vesperae de Dominica K. 321
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Mark Lawlor, DCINY Debut Conductor
Lynn Eustis, Soprano
April Golliver, Mezzo-Soprano
Kim Childs, Tenor
Matthew Trevino, Bass
Read More
Pikes Peak Wind Symphony
Richard Kusk, Director
Read More

Sunday, Mar 21, 2010

From Sea to Shining Sea: Music and Artists from the Atlantic to the Pacific
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Westminster Christian School String Orchestra
Lee Stone, Director
Read More
Coronado High School Wind Ensemble
Alan Combs, Director
Read More
Pikes Peak Wind Symphony
Richard Kusk, Director
Read More
A Medley of African-American Choral Music: Traditional and Contemporary
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Albert J. McNeil, Guest Conductor
Read More
Burleigh: Nguzo Saba Suite (Selections)
James Kinchen, Guest Conductor
Read More

Friday, Apr 9, 2010

Phil Mattson Vocal Jazz Festival
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Phil Mattson Vocal Jazz Festival
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Read More
Valencia High School Choir 
Christine Mocha, Director
Read More

Sunday, Apr 11, 2010

Junior Chamber Music
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series 
Susan Boettger, Director
Read More

Saturday, Apr 17, 2010

War and Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Johannes Brahms: Nanie 
Amy Beach: Festival Jubilate
Hilary Apfelstadt, Guest Conductor
Read More
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Judith Willoughby, Guest Conductor
Read More
Haydn: Paukenmesse (Missa in Tempore Belli)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard W. Weymuth, Director
Sonya Headlam, Soprano
Doris Brunatti, Mezzo-Soprano
Lawrence Jones, Tenor
Edward Pleasant, Bass
Read More
the city & the sea – The Music of Eric Whitacre meets the poetry of ee cummings
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Eric Whitacre
With a Lily
Lux Aurumque 
A Boy and a Girl 
Five Hebrew Love Songs 
Animal Crackers I 
Little Birds 
What If
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Water Night
The City and the Sea (World Premiere)
Animal Crackers II
Seal Lullaby 
Cloudburst 
Sleep
Read More

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Pleasures and Perils
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Orff: Carmina Burana for two pianos and percussion
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Solveig Holmquist, Guest Conductor
Heather Hill, Soprano
Kirsten Allegri, Mezzo-Soprano
David Adams, Tenor
Keith Harris, Bass
Ferdy Tumakaka and Noriko Suzuki, Ferdiko Piano Duo
Read More
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
D. Jason Bishop, DCINY Emerging Conductor
Read More

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Life and Remembrance in Honor of Memorial Day - The Music of Rutter, Thompson and Bizet
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Thompson: Frostiana
Giselle Wyers, DCINY Emerging Conductor
Read More
Rutter: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Sean Boulware, DCINY Emerging Conductor
Sherri Seiden, Soprano
Read More
Bizet: Symphony in C Major
Featuring Park Avenue Chamber Symphony
David Bernard, Director
Read More

Sunday, Jun 6, 2010

Sing for the Cure—A Concert for Healing & Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Joseph Martin: Heartsongs (World Premiere)
Based on the words of Mattie J.T. Stepanek

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Stephen Roddy, Guest Conductor
Joseph Martin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
Timothy Seelig: Sing for the Cure
10 percent of the ticket price will benefit the Greater New York City Affiliate of Susan G. Komen for the Cure, with a guaranteed minimum donation of $5,000
Tim Seelig, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Tuesday, Jun 15, 2010

Eric Whitacre’s PARADISE LOST: Shadow and Wings
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
PARADISE LOST (concert version)
Read More
Eric Whitacre: Paradise Lost (Concert Version - New York Premiere)
Creative Team: Eric Whitacre, David Norona, and Greg Chun  

Exstasis: Hila Plitmann, Grammy Award-winning Soprano 
Logos: Damon Kirsche 
Ignis: Doug Kreeger
Fervio: Daniel Tatar
Pieta: Sara Jean Ford 
Aia: Marie Wallace
Gravitas: Rodolfo Nieto

Greg Chun, DJ, Narrator, Assistant Music Director
On Ensemble, Taiko
Fang Fang Xu, Cello 
Casting: Mark Simon
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Friday, Jun 18, 2010

Spirit Journey
Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Allen Room
Lincoln Gospel Choir
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
Darcy Reese, Director
Read More

Sunday, Jun 27, 2010

Psalms and Songs—Bernstein Chichester Psalms and Music of Franck, Holst and Others
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms 
Hank Dahlman, Guest Conductor
Read More
The Music of Franck, Dilworth, Holst and more
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Darren Dailey, Guest Conductor
Janet Galvan, Guest Conductor
Read More

Monday, Jan 17, 2011

Concert for Peace - Celebrating the Spirit of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jenkins: Stabat Mater
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Belinda Sykes, Ethnic Vocals and Mey
Charlotte Daw Paulsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More
Jenkins: Gloria (US Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More

Saturday, Feb 19, 2011

Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Nico Castel International Master Singers Competition
 
Distinguished Concerts International New York (DCINY) and the New York Opera Studio (NYOS) are proud to introduce The Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition 2011. A competition like no other in New York City, offered to aspiring singers who wish to advance their careers to the next level, this competition rewards and acknowledges excellent vocal technique and artistry in opera and oratorio. Distinguished Concerts International New York (DCINY) and the New York Opera Studio (NYOS) are proud to introduce The Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition 2011. A competition like no other in New York City, offered to aspiring singers who wish to advance their careers to the next level, this competition rewards and acknowledges excellent vocal technique and artistry in opera and oratorio.
Read More

Sunday, Feb 20, 2011

A Breath of Fresh Air
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music for Treble Choirs
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Bob Chilcott, Guest Conductor
Read More
Flutopia Wind Ensemble
Jennifer Lapple, Director
Read More

Tuesday, Mar 8, 2011

Eric Whitacre's Paradise Lost: Shadows and Wings, ACDA Conference Prelude Performance
Auditorium Theatre at Roosevelt University

Monday, Mar 14, 2011

Southern Winds
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Langley High School
Andrew Gekoskie, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Saturday, Mar 26, 2011

Carmina Burana Highlights and More
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
30-32 mins of music only
Read More
50 minute set (stage time) with Choir and Instrumental together
Read More

Saturday, Apr 9, 2011

Winds from the South
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
University of North Florida Wind Symphony
Gordon R. Brock, Director
Read More
Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony
Scott Stewart, Director
Read More
Grand Street Community Band
Jeff W. Ball, Director
Read More

Sunday, Apr 10, 2011

The Music of Eric Whitacre and Friends
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Repertoire:

Animal Crackers, Vol. 1 and 2
Sleep 
Lux Aurumque
Seal Lullaby
Five Hebrew Songs
The City and the Sea
What If (from Paradise Lost)

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Music for Youth Voices
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Read More
The PS22 Chorus of Staten Island
Gregg Breinberg, Director
Read More

Sunday, Apr 17, 2011

Atlantic Crossing
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Birmingham Symphony Winds
Keith Allen, Director
David Childs, Euphonium
Simone Rebello, Percussion
Read More

Monday, Apr 18, 2011

The Royals Meet the Blues
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Mozart: Cornation Mass, KV 317 "Kronungsmesse"

Joseph Martin: The Awakening
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard W. Weymuth, Guest Conductor
Karla M. Hughes, Soprano
Doris Brunatti, Mezzo-Soprano
David Guzman, Tenor
Edward Pleasant, Bass
Read More
Will Todd:  Mass in Blue
 
Featuring NY Jazz Trio and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Elena Sharkova, DCINY Debut Conductor
Will Todd, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Phoebe Legere, Soprano
Read More
Frisco High School Band
Gregory Hayes and Nancy B. Davis, Directors
Read More

Sunday, May 29, 2011

The Spirit of Remembrance
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Hayes: The American Spirit (World Premiere)
Joseph Berquist, Narrator
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Read More
John Rutter: Requiem
Paul T. Plew, DCINY Debut Conductor
Jo Ellen Miller, Soprano
Read More
Beethoven Symphony No. 8
Featuring Park Avenue Chamber Symphony
David Bernard, Music Director
Read More

Monday, May 30, 2011

Life and Remembrance in Honor or Memorial Day - The Music of Faure and Singh
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Vijay Singh: Mass with Orchestra (World Premiere)
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Vijay Singh, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
Faure: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Paul Neal, DCINY Emerging Conductor
Maureen Francis, Soprano
David Won, Baritone
Read More

Monday, Jun 6, 2011

The Wisdom of Old Turtle
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Music of Joseph Martin
Song of Wisdom from Old Turtle
The Awakening


Douglas Wood, Narrator and Author

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Timothy Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Joseph Martin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Concerto of Psalms for Two Violins and Orchestra
China II - Beijing
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Dinos Constantinides, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Sunday, Jun 19, 2011

Body & Soul
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Brahms Requiem
Milburn Price, Conductor Laureate
Tiffany Bostic-Brown, Soprano
Terrance Brown, Baritone
Read More
Powell: Incarnatio Mysteria (World Premiere)
 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Timothy Powell, Composer/Conductor
Tina Milhorn Stallard, Soprano
Read More

Saturday, Jun 25, 2011

Eric Whitacre's Paradise Lost: Shadows and Wings
Disney Hall
Eric Whitacre: Paradise Lost 

 

Greg Chun, DJ
On Ensemble, Taiko
Fang Fang Xu, Cello
Jason Crystal, Sound Designer

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Hila Plitmann, Grammy Award-winning Soprano, Exstasis
Rodolfo Nieto, Gravitas
Sara Jean Ford, Pieta
Daniel Tatar, Fervio
Damon Kirsche, Logos
Doug Kreeger, Ignis
Marie Wallace, Aia
Read More

Friday, Jul 1, 2011

Sunday, Sep 11, 2011

A Concert of Commemoration, Honoring the 10th Anniversary of 9/11
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Clausen - Memorial (10th Anniversary); Barber - Adagio
Read More
For the Fallen: In Memoriam Alfryn Jenkins (US Premiere)
Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Read More

Saturday, Oct 8, 2011

David Templeton Solo Piano at Carnegie Hall - The Radiance Tour
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
David Templeton, Piano and Guitar
David Templeton, Piano and Guitar

Sunday, Oct 30, 2011

Thomas Florio
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Thomas Florio, Baritone
with Jasmin Arakawa, pianist

Featuring works by Britten, Finzi, Granados, Penhorwood, Pfitzner
Thomas Florio, Baritone
Read More

Sunday, Nov 27, 2011

MESSIAH…REFRESHED! Lincoln Center Premiere of the Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens’ 1959 Orchestration
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Goossens MESSIAH (Parts 2 & 3)
Read More
Handel: Messiah
Lincoln Center Premiere of the Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens’ 1959 Orchestration for full symphony orchestra
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Sara Jean Ford, Soprano
Nicholas Tamagna, Counter-tenor
Ryan MacPherson, Tenor
Michael Scarcelle, Bass
Read More

Saturday, Dec 10, 2011

East-West Fusion: In Perfect Harmony
Carnegie Hall - Judy and Arthur Zankel Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
East-West Fusion: In Perfect Harmony
Diandian Wu, Piano and Authentic Chinese Instruments
Read More

Thursday, Dec 29, 2011

Le Casse-Noix Moderne – The Modern Nutcracker
John Jay College - Gerald W. Lynch Theater
Le Casse-Noix Moderne - The Modern Nutcracker
Michael R. Gagliardo, Conductor
Linze Rickles McRae, Choreographer
Etowah Youth Orchestras
Downtown Dance Conservatory

About Le Casse-Noix Moderne - The Modern Nutcracker

In 2008, composer and arranger Mike Gagliardo and choreographer Linze Rickles McRae began talking about collaborating for a performance of "The Nutcracker" with their respective organizations, the Etowah Youth Orchestras and the Downtown Dance Conservatory. Gagliardo and McRae agreed on one thing - that this version of the famous holiday classic should be like no other.

At first the talk was of a "rock and roll Nutcracker," in the style of the music of the Trans-Siberian Orchestra. However, the project soon morphed into something bigger - a new take on the show that would encompass every form of popular music from the 1920's to the present time. Gagliardo and McRae selected a representative portion of the music from the original work, maintaining the integrity of the original show while creating a production that would be both audience- and performer-friendly.

From there, each selection became a different style. "Trepak" turned into a hard-swinging big band number, a la Buddy Rich. "Sugar Plum Fairy" became a soulful ballad straight out of Memphis and Stax Records. The Overture turned into straight-ahead rock and roll. "Mirlitons" tuned into western swing. And just like that, "Le Casse-noix Moderne" was born - a retrospective of modern music and dance, with all of the magic and familiarity of the timeless holiday classic!
Michael Gagliardo, Conductor
Read More

Sunday, Jan 15, 2012

Psalms & Songs for the New Year
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms and Bass: Gloria
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James M. Meaders, Guest Conductor
Eric S. Brenner, Counter-tenor
Read More
Rutter: Mass for the Children
Kristen Johnson, Soprano
Jay Carr, Baritone
Read More

Monday, Jan 16, 2012

The Music of Karl Jenkins - The Peacemakers, World Premiere
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers (World Premiere)
DCINY will host the world premiere of the latest work by Karl Jenkins, the most performed living composer in the world. The Peacemakers, using text by Gandhi, Martin Luther King, Mandela, the Dalai Lama, and Albert Schweizter as well as Shelley, the Bible, Quran, Hinduism etc, is a work extolling peace. One line from Rumi (the 13th-century Persian mystic poet) sums up the ethos of the work: "All religions, all singing one song; Peace be with you."

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Karl Jenkins, Composer/Conductor
Antoni Mendezona, Soprano
Kara Deraad Santos, Flutes
NY JAZZ, Rob Derke, Soprano Saxophone, Carlo De Rosa, Electric Bass, and Benny Koonyevsky, Udu, Doumbek, & Ethnic Percussion
Joseph Mulvanerty, Uilleann Pipes
Premik Russell Tubbs, Bansuri, Ethnic Flutes
Read More
The Music of Karl Jenkins
Carol’s Preludes
The Wooing of Etain

Sarikiz Violin Concerto (Carnegie Hall Premiere)
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Jorge Avila, Violin
Read More

Sunday, Feb 12, 2012

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series: The Music of Dinos Constantinides
With Soloists from Louisiana State University:

Michael Gurt, piano
Yova Milanova, violin
Griffin Campbell, saxophone

Hamiruge - The LSU Percussion Group 
Brett William Dietz 
Chris Hoefer 
Daniel Heagney 
Samuel Trevathan
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Saturday, Feb 18, 2012

Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
2012 Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition
Presented by Distinguished Concerts International New York (DCINY) and the New York Opera Studio (NYOS), the Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition rewards and acknowledges excellent vocal technique and artistry in opera and oratorio

Panel of judges includes Clay Aiken, Sharon Sweet (soprano from the New York Met), Nico Castel, Jonathan Griffith and Timothy Seelig. 

 

2012 Master Singer Results

Congratulations to Courtney Mills and LaMarcus Miller, winners of the 2012 Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition!
 
Female Finalists: Amaya Arberas Navarro, Courtney Mills, Sara Snider Schone, and Maryann Mootos

Male Finalists: Enrique Pina, LaMarcus Miller, Eric Jurenas, and Ivan Rivera De Beltran
Read More

Monday, Feb 20, 2012

Reflections of Life
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Flowers over the Graves of War (World Premiere) by James Eakin
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Timothy Seelig, Guest Conductor
James Eakin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Ida Nicolosi, Soprano
Kirsten Allegri, Mezzo-Soprano
Gregory Warren, Tenor
The Music of Greg Gilpin
A Child's Credo/In Virtute Tua (World Premiere)
The Wizard of Oz Choral Revue
There's Room for Many-a More!
Through the Eyes of A Child
Why We Sing
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Clay Aiken, Special Guest
Read More

Tuesday, Feb 28, 2012

Deep in the heART of Texas
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Texas A&M University-Commerce Chorale and Wind Ensemble
Randall Hooper, Director of Choral Activities 
Phillip Clements, Director of Bands

Featuring music by David Maslanka, James Syler, Randall Thompson, and more, including World Premieres by Bradley Bodine and David Sampson
Randall Hooper, Director
Read More

Friday, Mar 2, 2012

Soprani Compagni
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series: Soprani Compagni
Tammie Huntington, Soprano
Lisa Dawson, Soprano 
Phoenix Park-Kim, Piano

Emily Thompson, Violin
Jason Thompson, Violin
​Soprani Compagni

Friday, Mar 16, 2012

Trio Lorca
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Catherine Verrilli, Soprano 
Melissa Krause, Flute
Terry Vermillion, Percussion
Trio Lorca
Read More

Saturday, Mar 17, 2012

Lee Stone Masterclass with NY Phil
Carroll Music Studios
Read More

Sunday, Mar 18, 2012

Requiem x 2
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Mozart: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Vance George, Guest Conductor
Jennifer Aylmer, Soprano
Holly Sorensen, Mezzo-Soprano
Young Ha Kim, Tenor
David Salsbery Fry, Bass
Read More
Clausen: Requiem (NY Premiere)
Bradley Ellingboe, Guest Conductor
René Clausen, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Saturday, Mar 24, 2012

The Werner Chamber Quartet
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
The Werner Chamber Quartet
Featuring works by Beethoven, Boccherini, Glière, Stravinsky, and more
Read More

Thursday, Mar 29, 2012

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Coronado High School Wind Ensemble
Alan Combs, Director
Read More
Clark High School Concert Band
Jeffrey Lacoff, Director
Clark High School Orchestra
Charles Cushinery, Director
Santiago High School Madrigals and Santiago High School Treble Ensemble 
Karen Garrett, Director

Friday, Mar 30, 2012

Shining Night: A Portrait of Composer Morten Lauridsen
Ethical Society
Shining Night: A Portrait of Composer Morten Lauridsen
Film screening -- New York Premiere. The film will be introduced by composer Eric Whitacre and followed by a Q&A with Mr. Lauridsen and filmmaker Michael Stillwater.
Read More

Saturday, Mar 31, 2012

Eternal Light…Shining Bright
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Lauridsen Lux Aeterna
Read More
Cy-Fair High School
Read More
Read More

Sunday, Apr 1, 2012

Morten Lauridsen
Morten Lauridsen
Tali Tadmor
Tali Tadmor
This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Eric Whitacre and Morten Lauridsen
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Morten Lauridsen, Visiting Composer
Tali Tadmor, Accompanist
Read More
Read More

Sunday, Apr 8, 2012

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Vocal Jazz with Phil Mattson
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Sunday, Apr 22, 2012

Catrin Finch
Catrin Finch
Over the Stone
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
A Welsh Celebration
Karl Jenkins: Harp Concerto
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Catrin Finch, Harp
Bryn Terfel, Special Guest
Read More
Haydn: St. Nicholas Mass
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard W. Weymuth, Guest Conductor
Kara Shay Thomson, Soprano
Doris Brunatti, Mezzo-Soprano
David Guzman, Tenor
Stefan Szkafarowsky, Bass
Read More
Khorikos
Jesse Mark Peckham, Director
Read More

Monday, Apr 23, 2012

Symphony of Voices from Turkic Lands
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
A. Adan Saygun: Yunus Emre
Acclaimed Turkish oratorio
Rengim Gökmen, Conductor
Ferda Yetiser, Mezzo-soprano
Senor Talinli, Tenor
Tuncay Kurtoglu, Basso
TURKSOY Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Griffith Singers
Read More

Monday, May 28, 2012

Heather Sorenson
Heather Sorenson
Of Faith and Freedom (Memorial Day)
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Music of Dan Forrest
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Melton, Guest Conductor
Dan Forrest, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
The Music of Joseph Martin
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Sue Martin, Soprano
Tiffany Coburn, Soprano
Heather Sorenson, Keyboard
Read More

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

California Preludes: Orange County High School of the Arts, Pianist Program
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
West Coast Sounds

Friday, Jun 15, 2012

Darcy Reese
Darcy Reese
What About Us
Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Allen Room
Lincoln Gospel Choir
Darcy Reese, Director
Robert Robinson, Soloist
Darnell Davis, Soloist
Read More

Sunday, Nov 18, 2012

Broadway Next
Gershwin Theater
Broadway Next
David Narona, Director
Alicia Albright, Choreographer
Jim Stanak, Singer-Actor

Broadway Next is an exciting 3-day, music theater workshop in New York City, which brings together tomorrow's talent with today's master artists.  You will learn how to audition, rehearse and perform  with a faculty of top-level, working Broadway professionals, all while workshopping an award-winning new musical. That makes Broadway Next one of a kind. 

Sunday, Nov 25, 2012

Messiah...Refreshed!
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Messiah...Refreshed!
Lincoln Center Premiere of the Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens' 1959 Re-Orchestration for full Symphony Orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Doris Brunatti, Contralto
Jorge Javier Garza-Villegas, Tenor
Liam Moran, Bass
Read More

Friday, Nov 30, 2012

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
With Soloists from Louisiana State University
Dinos Constantinides, Composer

Sunday, Jan 20, 2013

Jonathan Willcocks
Jonathan Willcocks
Francisco Nunez
Francisco Núñez
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 1
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
A Great and Glorious Victory (Carnegie Hall Premiere)
Jonathan Willcocks, Composer/Conductor
Daniel Shirley, Tenor
Read More
Music for Future Peacemakers
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra 
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Francisco Núñez, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Monday, Jan 21, 2013

Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 2; The Music of Karl Jenkins
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jenkins: Songs of the Earth (US Premiere)
Pennsbury Community and 
Pennsbury High School Choral Music Department(PA)
Read More
Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (with film) 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Abla Lynn Hamza, Soprano
Charlotte Daw Paulsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Christian Reinert, Tenor
LaMarcus Miller, Baritone
Imam Shamsi Ali, Mauzzin
Read More
Vocal Ensemble Brevis 
Antoaneta Radočaj-Jerković, Director
Read More

Monday, Feb 18, 2013

Nancy Menk
Nancy Menk
Carol Barnett
Carol Barnett
Joseph Martin
Joseph Martin
Pepper Choplin
Pepper Choplin
Monroe Crossing
Monroe Crossing
Bluegrass 57@7
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Barnett: The World Beloved, A Bluegrass Mass 
Featuring Monroe Crossing
Nancy Menk, Guest Conductor
Carol Barnett, Composer
Read More
The Music of Joseph Martin and Pepper Choplin
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International 
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Monroe Crossing
Derek Johnson: guitar, lead & harmony vocals; Lisa Fuglie: fiddle, mandolin, lead & harmony vocals; Matt Thompson: mandolin, fiddle, baritone vocals; Mark Anderson: bass & bass vocals; and David Robinson: banjo.
Monroe Crossing, Special Guests
Read More

Saturday, Mar 16, 2013

Virtual Choir 4: Bliss with Eric Whitacre, ACDA Dallas, Presented by DCINY
Winspear Opera House

Sunday, Mar 17, 2013

Splashes of Gold
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Lee's Summit North and West High Schools Combined Band, Choir and Orchestra
Read More
Read More

Monday, Mar 18, 2013

Inspirations: North American Debut Tour
The Music Center at Strathmore
Eric Whitacre Singers
Monday, March 18
Strathmore 
North Bethesda, MD
8:00 PM
 
Tuesday, March 19
Symphony Hall 
Boston, MA
8:00 PM
 
Wednesday, March 20
Kimmel Center 
Philadelphia, PA
8:00 PM
 
Thursday, March 21
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY
1:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Read More

Tuesday, Mar 19, 2013

Inspirations
Symphony Hall
Erice Whitacre Singers
Boston Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor

Wednesday, Mar 20, 2013

Inspirations
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts
Eric Whitacre Singers
Philadelphia Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor

Thursday, Mar 21, 2013

Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Inspirations
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Eric Whitacre Singers
New York City Tour

Sunday, Mar 24, 2013

The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Tali Tadmor, Pianist
Read More
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More

Monday, Mar 25, 2013

Rene Clausen
René Clausen
The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
 
Special appearance by The Lesbian & Gay Big Apple Corps Symphonic Band
René Clausen, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Read More

Monday, Apr 1, 2013

Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
2013 Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition
Congratulations to winners Stephen Lancaster and Teresa Buchholz!
 
Presented by Distinguished Concerts International New York (DCINY) and the New York Opera Studio (NYOS), the Nico Castel International Master Singer Competition rewards and acknowledges excellent vocal technique and artistry in opera and oratorio.
 
 
 
Female Finalists: Teresa Buchholz, Jill Dewsnup, Kimberly Giordano, and Heather Phillips
 
Male Finalists: Aurelio Gabaldon ,David Guzman, Stephen Lancaster, and Jeremy Ludwig
 
Judges: Lucy Arner, Nico Castel, Jonathan Griffith,
Thomas Muraco, Paul Nadler, Jennifer Ringo
Read More

Sunday, Apr 7, 2013

Christopher Tin
Christopher Tin
Anonymous4
Anonymous 4
Eric Johnson
Eric Johnson
Geoffrey Paul Boers
Geoffrey Paul Boers
Calling All Dawns
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Anonymous 4 
Read More
Tin: Calling All Dawns
 
Featuring "Baba Yetu"
Christopher Tin, Composer
Anonymous 4, Featured Guest Artists
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More
Eric Johnson and Geoffrey Boers conduct works by Mozart, Haydn and Rutter
 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra 
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Johnson, Guest Conductor
Geoffrey Paul Boers, Guest Conductor
Read More

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Caleb Chapman
Caleb Chapman
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Caleb Chapman's Crescent Super Band 
Featuring David Sanborn, Wayne Bergeron, the Voodoo Orchestra, and La Onda Caribeña

One of the hottest big bands in the world just happens to be made up of teens from Utah. Under the direction of Caleb Chapman, the talented teenagers of the Crescent Super Band play smoking jazz and Swing Era standards, as well as new compositions. For their Carnegie Hall debut, the ensemble will be joined by trumpet player Wayne Bergeron and saxophonist David Sanborn. The program features premieres of new music from John Clayton, Greg Yasinitsky, Russel Schmidt, Sam Cardon and Greg Hansen. Two of Chapman's other groups, Voodoo Orchestra and La Onda Caribeña, will open the concert.
Caleb Chapman, Director
Read More

Monday, May 27, 2013

Requiems for the Brave
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Hayes: Requiem (World Premiere)
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Duruflé Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra 
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Performance Tour of Turkey
Turkish Tour 2013

Saturday, Jun 29, 2013

Colin Clarke
Colin Clarke
Scott A. Stewart
Scott Stewart
Gwen Wyatt
Gwen Wyatt
Breath of Inspiration
Disney Hall
Toronto Youth Wind Orchestra (Canada)
Colin Clarke, Director
Colin Clarke, Director
Read More
Atlanta Youth Wind Symphony (GA)
Scott Stewart, Director
Scott Stewart, Director
Read More
Gwen Wyatt Chorale (CA)
Gwen Wyatt, Director
Gwen Wyatt, Director
Read More

Saturday, Oct 5, 2013

7 Sopranos
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series: 7 Sopranos
Adrienne Neal, Bharati Soman, Cynthia Cole (Founder/Artistic Director), Eriko Murray, Jennifer Wintle, Laura Bass, Nicole Lamm

Ruth Locker (Accompanist)

Divas Just Wanna Have Fun! ®

Youthfulness, beauty, charm, ego, love, deceit, and despair - these are all themes that run through the soprano repertoire. The 7 Sopranos take the audience on a roller-coaster journey through familiar music to bring insight into the life of a diva, with all its dramatic twists and turns.
Read More

Saturday, Oct 19, 2013

The Beauty of Korean Song, Suwon Civic Chorale
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
The Beauty of Korean Song
Sung-Hyun Yoon: Arirang (II)
Jung-Sun Park: Kyrie (from Arirang Mass)
Jeeyoung Kim : Miserere
(World Premiere)
Ki-young Kim: Dona nobis pacem
(World Premiere)
Gyun-Yong Lee: Sae Taryung
(The Bird Song)
Jung-Sun Park: Mokdosori
(A Song of Pole-carrying)


And other works by Korean and American Composers including Barber and Whitacre
Registration Closed
Read More

Saturday, Oct 26, 2013

Ensemble Peripherie
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series: Ensemble Périphérie
Charles Akert, cello
Ginny Armstrong, percussion
Martha Councell-Vargas, flute
Michelle Crouch, soprano
Joseph Dangerfield, conductor
Ann DuHamel, piano
Stephen Fine, viola
Yasmin Flores, clarinet
Tricia Park, violin
Read More

Tuesday, Nov 12, 2013

Gershwin Theater

Sunday, Nov 24, 2013

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series: The Music of Dinos Constantinides
with Soloists from Louisiana State University
Registration Closed

Sunday, Dec 1, 2013

Laura Strickling
Laura Strickling
Teresa Buchholz
Teresa Buchholz
john_mcveigh.jpg
John McVeigh
Christopher Job
Christopher Job
Messiah...Refreshed!
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Messiah
Read More
Handel: Messiah, Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens' 1959 Re-Orchestration for Full Symphony Orchestra
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concert Singers International
Laura Strickling, Soprano
Teresa Buchholz, Mezzo-Soprano
John McVeigh, Tenor
Christopher Job, Bass-Baritone
Read More

Friday, Dec 20, 2013

Hope Fairchild Thacker
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Artist Series: Hope Fairchild Thacker
Read More

Saturday, Jan 18, 2014

Orchestral Conducting for the Choral Conductor
TBA

Sunday, Jan 19, 2014

User-added image
James Meaders
Dan Forrest
Dan Forrest
Viola Dacus
Viola Dacus
User-added image
Matthew Oltman
Of Life and Liberty
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Dan Forrest: Requiem for the Living
James Meaders, Guest Conductor
Dan Forrest, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Viola Dacus, Mezzo-Soprano
Registration Closed
Read More
Music for Men's Voices
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Matthew Oltman, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Monday, Jan 20, 2014

Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Charlotte Daw Paulsen
Charlotte Daw Paulsen
Darik Knutsen
Darik Knutsen
022014_smith.jpg
Samuel Smith
022014_b.sykes.jpg
Belinda Sykes
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 2 The Music of Karl Jenkins, a 70th Birthday Celebration
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Bards of Wales and Benedictus
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Charlotte Daw Paulsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Darik Knutsen, Baritone
Samuel Smith, Bass-Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More
Stabat Mater
Belinda Sykes, Ethnic Vocals and Mey
Registration Closed
Read More

Sunday, Feb 2, 2014

nordicvoices2014_web.jpg
Nordic Voices
Nordic Voices
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Nordic Voices
Tone Braaten, Soprano
Ingrid Hanken, Soprano
Ebba Rydh, Mezzo-Soprano
Per Kristian Amundrød, Tenor
Frank Havrøy, Baritone
Trond Olav Reinholdtsen, Bass
Nordic Voices
Read More

Monday, Feb 17, 2014

Tim  Seelig
Tim Seelig
Mark Hayes
Mark Hayes
gilpingreg_web.jpg
Greg Gilpin
joseph-martin.jpg
Joseph Martin
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music of Tim Seelig and Mark Hayes
Tim Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More
The Music of Greg Gilpin and Joseph Martin
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Monday, Mar 10, 2014

Vance George
Vance George
Penelope Shumate
Penelope Shumate
Dillon McCartney
Dillon McCartney
Keith Harris
Keith Harris
apfelstadt_web-14.jpg
Hilary Apfelstadt
Lust & La Femme Mystique: Carmina Burana and Music in Celebration of International Women’s Day
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Carmina Burana
Vance George, Conductor Laureate
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Dillon McCartney, Tenor
Keith Harris, Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More
Music for Women's Voices
Hilary Apfelstadt, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Friday, Mar 21, 2014

Marika Kuzma

032114_uc_chamber_chorus.jpg
Marika Kuzma

Dominick DiOrio
Dominick DiOrio
John Paul Johnson

032114_adastra_web.jpg
John Paul Johnson
A Cappella NEXT
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Marika Kuzma, Director
Read More
NOTUS: IU Contemporary Vocal Ensemble
Dominick DiOrio, Director
Read More
Ad Astra Singers
John Paul Johnson, Director
Read More

Sunday, Mar 30, 2014

Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre
stephen_schwartz_color.jpg
Stephen Schwartz
User-added image
Ashley Brown
Defying Gravity: The Music of Stephen Schwartz and Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Stephen Schwartz, Special Guest Artist
Read More
Ashley Brown, Soprano, Broadway's original Mary Poppins
Read More

Saturday, Apr 12, 2014

Timothy Powell
Timothy Powell
Scott Buchanan
Scott Buchanan
Horace Carney
Horace Carney
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Davidson Fine Arts School Chorale
Timothy Powell: St. George and the Dragon (World Premiere)
Libretto by poet Charles Anthony Silvestri
Timothy Powell, Director
Read More
Indiana State University and Combined Choirs
F.M. Christiansen: Praise to the Lord
J. Ames: In Remembrance
Brent Pierce: Hosanna in Excelsis
J. Shank: Autumn
D. Davison: Ritmo
Kirke Mechem: Blow Ye the Trumpet (from "John Brown")
K. Mechem; arr. D. Dandridge: Rockin' Jerusalem
Scott Buchanan, Director
Registration Closed
Read More
Alabama A&M University
Horace Carney, Director
Read More

Sunday, Apr 13, 2014

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
Charity Dawson
Charity Dawson
Saum Eskandani
Saum Eskandani
christophertin_portraitgraffiti2_web.jpg
Christopher Tin
User-added image
Roopa Mahadevan
User-added image
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek
User-added image
Shiv Subramaniam
User-added image
Taniya Panda
User-added image
Shobana Ram
Nominjin
Nominjin
Nathalie Pires
Nathalie Pires
The Drop of Dawn
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Drop that Contained the Sea (World Premiere)
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Charity Dawson, Mezzo-Soprano
Saum Eskandani, Tenor
Registration Closed
Read More
Christopher Tin: Calling All Dawns
Christopher Tin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jerome Kavanagh, Maori Chanter
Roopa Mahadevan, Indian Classical Vocalist
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, Mezzo-Soprano
Shiv Subramaniam, Indian Classical Vocalist
Taniya Panda, Indian Classical Vocalist
Shobana Ram, Indian Classical Vocalist
Nominjin, Mongolian Singer
Nathalie Pires, Fadista
Registration Closed
Read More

Tuesday, Apr 22, 2014

saul_zaks.jpg
Saul Zaks
Sandra Dackow
Sandra Dackow
Bridges to the Future
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
University of Southern Denmark Symphony Orchestra
Saul Zaks, Director
Read More
The Hershey Symphony Orchestra
Sandra Dackow, Director
Read More

Saturday, May 10, 2014

William Powell
William Powell
Rosephayne Powell
Rosephanye Powell
The Cry of Jeremiah!
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Rosephanye Powell: The Cry of Jeremiah
William Powell, DCINY Debut Conductor
Rosephanye Powell, Composer/Narrator
Registration Closed
Read More
Robert Harris: Gloria (New York Premiere)
Read More

Friday, May 23, 2014

Jesse Mark Peckham
Jesse Mark Peckham
Dennis Richardson
Dennis Richardson
Ross Bernhardt
Ross Bernhardt
Arnold Garza
Arnold Garza
A Breath of Fresh Air
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Khorikos
Jesse Mark Peckham, Director
Read More
Bob Chilcott's Canticles of Light and a new work by Ross Bernhardt
Dennis Richardson, Director
Ross Bernhardt, Director
Read More
Music for Wind Band
Arnold Garza, Director
Read More

Sunday, May 25, 2014

Aimee Beckmann-Collier
Aimee Beckmann Collier
Jeremy Gaylon
Jeremy Galyon
Bradley Ellingboe
Bradley Ellingboe
Celebration & Reflection, Part 1
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Mozart Mass in C Major, K. 317 (Coronation Mass)
Aimee Beckmann Collier, Guest Conductor
Jeremy Galyon, Bass
Read More
Star Song, Bradley Ellingboe
Bradley Ellingboe, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Monday, May 26, 2014

Rene Clausen
René Clausen
Celebration & Reflection, Part 2
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Music by René Clausen
René Clausen, Composer/Conductor Laureate
Read More
Bob Chilcott: Requiem
Read More

Sunday, Jun 8, 2014

dv_approved_image2014-web.jpg
Dailey & Vincent
Jefferson Johnson
Jefferson Johnson
Carol Barnett
Carol Barnett
Michael Adelson
Michael Adelson
John Purifoy
John Purifoy
Bluegrass and Gray: Sounds of Americana
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Carol Barnett's The World Beloved: A Bluegrass Mass
Dailey & Vincent, Special Guest
Jefferson Johnson, DCINY Debut Conductor
Carol Barnett, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
NY Premiere of "Chronicles of Blue and Gray" by John Purifoy
Michael Adelson, Guest Conductor
John Purifoy, DCINY Composer-in-Residence

Saturday, Jun 14, 2014

Darcy Reese


Darcy Reese
Dream A Better World.....Ignite The Spirit
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Darcy Reese, Director
Read More

Sunday, Jun 22, 2014

Michael Huff
Michael Huff
Cristian Grases
Cristian Grases
User-added image
Ramon Niño III
Under the Western Sky
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Hometown Praise: Music from Utah
Michael Huff, Director
Read More
Music for Treble Voices
Cristian Grases, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More
Mariachi Espuelas de Plata
Ramon Niño III, Director
Read More

Saturday, Oct 11, 2014

User-added image
Tzu-Yi Chen
Tzu-Yi Chen
Tzu-Yi Chen
Tzu Yi Chen
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
The Music of Brahms, Mozart and more
Tzu-Yi Chen, Pianist
Registration Closed
Read More

Sunday, Nov 9, 2014

Sold Out
User-added image

 
Donald McCullough
Rachel Arky
Rachel Arky
Peter Kendall Clark
Peter Kendall Clark
Jonathan Griffith
Dr. Jonathan Griffith
Zane Zalis
Zane Zalis
Sara Jean Ford, soprano
Sara Jean Ford
Andrew Gehling
Drew Gehling
ALEXANDER GEMIGNANI
Alexander Gemignani
I Believe…..Remembering the Holocaust
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Sold Out
In the Shadow of the Holocaust (the fully orchestrated version of Holocaust Cantata: Songs from the Camps)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Donald McCullough, Composer/Conductor
Rachel Arky, Mezzo-Soprano
Peter Kendall Clark, Baritone
Read More
Zane Zalis: I Believe
Dr. Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Zane Zalis, Visiting Composer
Sara Jean Ford, Tova
Drew Gehling, Aaron
Alexander Gemignani, Reinhardt
Contact us for other performance opportunities
Read More

Friday, Nov 21, 2014

Steven Sametz
Steven Sametz
Carmina Amoris: Songs of Love
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Carmina amoris: Songs of Love
Lehigh University Choral Arts brings its tradition of excellence into the spotlight on the renowned main stage of Carnegie Hall. The performance features Sametz's own compositions, I Have Had Singing and the choral symphony Carmina amoris, which sets medieval texts to music – by turn explosive, argumentative, provocative, and serene. With the Lehigh Choral Union, University Choir, Dolce, and the historic Glee Club, now in its 145th year.
Steven Sametz, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Saturday, Nov 22, 2014

Dinos Constantinides
Dinos Constantinides
The Oracle at Delphi: The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Distinguished Concerts Artist Series
Music for Violin, Clarinet, Voice and Piano
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Registration Closed
Read More

Saturday, Nov 29, 2014

Nancy Menk
Nancy Menk
Gwyneth Walker
Gwyneth Walker
Elizabeth Nunez
Elizabeth Núñez
With Grace: The Music of Gwyneth Walker
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Gwyneth Walker Music for Women's Voices
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International


Repertoire:

How Can I Keep From Singing
I Thank You God
Songs for Women's Voices
This Train
Crossing the Bar
Nancy Menk, Guest Conductor
Gwyneth Walker, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
SoHarmoniums
New York City's Own Women's Choir
Elizabeth Núñez, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Sunday, Nov 30, 2014

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Penelope Shumate
Holly Sorenson, mezzo-soprano
Holly Sorensen
User-added image
John McVeigh
User-added image
Christopher Job
Messiah....Refreshed!
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Handel: Messiah
Thomas Beecham/Eugene Goossens’ 1959 Re-Orchestration for Full Symphony Orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Holly Sorensen, Mezzo-Soprano
John McVeigh, Tenor
Christopher Job, Bass
Read More
Messiah, Goossens Edition

Sunday, Jan 18, 2015

User-added image
Pablo Christian Di Mario
Martin Palmeri
Martín Palmeri
Jennifer Lapple
Jennifer Lapple
Tierra Adentro New Mexico Dance Ensemble
Joaquin Encinias
Misatango: A Tango Mass from Argentina
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Misa A Buenos Aires (Misatango) 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Pablo Christian Di Mario, Director
Martín Palmeri, Visiting Composer
Krysty Swann, Mezzo-Soprano
Contact us for similar performance opportunities
Read More
Flutopia
Music of Saint-Saens, Stravinsky, Kodaly and Galante
Jennifer Lapple, Director
Special Attraction: Tierra Adentro de Nuevo Mexico
Performing dances in the Flamenco and Tango styles
Joaquin Encinias, Director
Registration Closed

Monday, Jan 19, 2015

karl_jenkins2014.jpg
Karl Jenkins
jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
Lucy Knight
Lucy Knight
Mark Watson
Mark Watson
The Music of Karl Jenkins
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Karl Jenkins: Llareggub
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra

 
Karl Jenkins, Composer/Conductor
Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International.
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Karl Jenkins: The Healer
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International.
Lucy Knight, Soprano
Mark Watson, Baritone
Read More

Monday, Feb 16, 2015

Jie Yi
Jie Yi
Ana Isabel Lazo
Ana Isabel Lazo
Ting Li
Ting Li
Chai-lun Yueh
Chai-lun Yueh
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Ernestine Rodgers Robinson
Earnestine Rodgers Robinson
Tshombe Selby
Tshombe Selby
Brian Wahlstrom
Brian Wahlstrom
Pastor James T. Meeks
Pastor James T. Meeks
Michelle R. McKissack
Michelle McKissack
Two Cultures: One Dream
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Xian Xinghai: Yellow River Cantata
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jie Yi, DCINY Debut Conductor
Ana Isabel Lazo, Mezzo-Soprano
Ting Li, Tenor
Chai-lun Yueh, Baritone
Robinson: Exodus
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Earnestine Rodgers Robinson, Visiting Composer
Tshombe Selby, Tenor
Brian Wahlstrom, Baritone
Pastor James T. Meeks, Narrator
Michelle McKissack, Narrator
Registration Closed
Read More

Friday, Mar 13, 2015

Sold Out
Noel Edison
Noel Edison
Robert Ingari
Robert Ingari
Robert Pacillo
Robert Pacillo
A Cappella Next
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, Director
Le Choeur de chambre du Québec
Robert Ingari, Director
Harmonia Chamber Singers
Robert Pacillo, Director
Read More

Sunday, Mar 29, 2015

Sold Out
Deke Sharon
Deke Sharon
Kelley Jakle
Kelley Jakle
Shelley Regner
Shelley Regner
Chesney Snow
Chesney Snow
Sean Altman
Sean Altman
TOTAL VOCAL
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
A Cappella music arranged by Deke Sharon
Deke Sharon, Arranger/Conductor
Kelley Jakle, Soloist
Shelley Regner, Soloist
Chesney Snow, Soloist
Sean Altman, Soloist
Read More
DCINY presents Total Vocal, a celebration of contemporary a cappella music featuring arrangements from Pitch Perfect, The Sing-Off, and the American pop lexicon. The performance includes Special Guest Artists “Barden Bellas” Kelley Jackle and Shelley Regner from the movie Pitch Perfect, and is conducted and hosted by Deke Sharon, a pioneer of the contemporary a cappella genre. Music highlights from the Beatles, Michael Jackson, Cyndi Lauper, Billy Joel and more!

Sunday, Apr 12, 2015

Catherine Sailer
Catherine Sailer
MeeAe Nam
MeeAe Nam
User-added image
Cabiria Jacobsen
User-added image
Steven Taylor
Trey Jacobs
Trey Jacobs
GRANT US PEACE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mozart: Coronation Mass
Catherine Sailer, DCINY Debut Conductor
MeeAe Nam, Soprano
Cabiria Jacobsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Nathan Bird, Tenor
Steven Taylor, Baritone
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Trey Jacobs, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More
Inglemoor High School Orchestra and Wind Ensemble

Monday, Apr 13, 2015

Anthony Giles
Anthony Giles
Jim Rice
James Rice
Ted Christensen
Ted Christensen
Ring of Fire: Pacific Sounds
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Spice, Magic and Mystique: The Music of Southeast Asia
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Anthony Giles, Director
Inglemoor High School Orchestra and Wind Ensemble
James Rice, Director
Ted Christensen, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Friday, May 22, 2015

Tim Sharp
Tim Sharp
User-added image
Nollie Moore
Chuck Nation Bluegrass Band
Chuck Nation Band
Mary Margaret Sadler
Mary Margaret Sadler
A High Lonesome Bluegrass Mass
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tim Sharp/Wes Ramsay: A High, Lonesome Bluegrass Mass 
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International 
Tim Sharp, Composer/Conductor
Nollie Moore, Tenor
Read More
Chuck Nation Band, Special Guests
From the Voice Comes Inspiration...
Navo Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
Mary Margaret Sadler, Director

Sunday, May 24, 2015

Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Penelope Shumate
User-added image
Claudia Chapa
User-added image
John Pickle
User-added image
Christopher Job
Verdi REQUIEM
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Verdi: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Claudia Chapa, Mezzo-Soprano
John Pickle, Tenor
Christopher Job, Bass
Read More

Monday, May 25, 2015

Mark Hayes
Mark Hayes
Mark Gilgallon
Mark Gilgallon
User-added image
Pepper Choplin
Life and Remembrance
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Mark Hayes: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Mark Gilgallon, Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More
Choplin: Our Father: A Journey Through the Lord's Prayer (New York Premiere)

Attention US Military Veterans and Active Servicemen and Women:

DCINY would like to offer you and your family COMPLIMENTARY TICKETS for our upcoming Memorial Day concert on Monday, May 25, 2015 at 7:00pm at Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts.

**Sign up here: http://bit.ly/1HgWr04 **

 

Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor

Sunday, Jun 7, 2015

Craig Jessop
Craig Jessop
User-added image
Erica Miller
Stephen Lancaster
Stephen Lancaster
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Leah de Gruyl
Iris Derke
Iris Derke
REQUIEM À DEUX
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Fauré: Requiem
Craig Jessop, Conductor Laureate
Erica Miller, Soprano
Stephen Lancaster, Baritone
Duruflé: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Leah de Gruyl, Mezzo-Soprano
Stephen Lancaster, Baritone
Constantinides: Homage-A Folk Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (New York Premiere)
Iris Derke, Flute
Read More

Sunday, Jun 14, 2015

Francisco Nunez
Francisco J. Núñez
User-added image
Amy Goeser Kolb
Future Vibrations
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music for Treble and Youth Voices
Featuring Distinguished ConcertsSingers International
Francisco J. Núñez, Guest Conductor
Read More
Central Oregon Youth Orchestra
Amy Goeser Kolb, Executive Director

Friday, Sep 11, 2015

User-added image
True Concord Voices & Orchestra
True Concord Voices & Orchestra
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Mozart’s Requiem and the New York premiere of Stephen Paulus’ Prayers and Remembrances, originally commissioned for the 10th anniversary of 9/11
True Concord Voices & Orchestra
Read More

Sunday, Nov 15, 2015

Robert Istad
Robert Istad
User-added image
Robert Istad
User-added image
Tarik O'Regan
User-added image
Kimo Furumoto
Alicia W. Walker
Alicia W. Walker
User-added image
Tina Stallard
User-added image
Janet Hopkins
User-added image
Walter Cuttino
User-added image
Jacob Will
Triptych: A World Without End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tarik O'Regan: Triptych and The Ecstasies Above
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International and Fullerton Chamber Orchestra
Robert Istad, DCINY Debut Conductor
Tarik O'Regan, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Kimo Furumoto, Director
Mozart: Missa Brevis in F, K.192
Elder: World Without End (World Premiere for Chamber Orchestra)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International and Fullerton Chamber Orchestra
Alicia W. Walker, DCINY Debut Conductor
Tina Stallard, Soprano
Janet Hopkins, Mezzo-Soprano
Walter Cuttino, Tenor
Jacob Will, Bass
Read More
Fullerton Chamber Orchestra
Kimo Furumoto, Director
Haydn: Armida Overture
Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances

Friday, Nov 20, 2015

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Landscape V for Violin and Piano, LRC 204
Recollections for Solo Saxophone, LRC 205a
Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b
Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b
China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c
Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 021c
Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159
Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b
Impressions II for Alto Saxophone and Piano, LRC 171
Trio No 1, LRC 009
 
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Sunday, Nov 29, 2015

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Diana McVey
User-added image
Claudia Chapa
User-added image
John McVeigh
User-added image
Christopher Job
Messiah...Refreshed! (5th Anniversary)
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Handel: Messiah
Thomas Beecham's/Eugene Goossens' 1959 re-orchestration for full symphony orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Diana McVey, Soprano
Claudia Chapa, Mezzo-Soprano
John McVeigh, Tenor
Christopher Job, Bass
Contact us now about our 2016 Messiah performance!!
Read More
Handel: Messiah
Thomas Beecham's/Eugene Goossens' 1959 re-orchestration for full symphony orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Contact us now about our 2016 Messiah performance!!
Read More

Monday, Nov 30, 2015

Astana Logos
Astana Ballet Gala
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Astana Ballet Gala
 

Cultural Exhibit opens at 6:15pm. 

Performance at 7:00pm. 

Tickets are FREE. Available for pickup at box office, starting at 6:00pm on the day of performance. Lincoln Center Box office is located on 1941 Broadway, at 65th Street. 

For the occasion of the Independance Day of Kazakhstan and the candidature of Kazakhstan to the Security Council for 2017-2018.​

Read More

Monday, Dec 7, 2015

User-added image
Deborah Popham
Deborah Popham, Soprano
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Artist Series

Deborah Popham, Soprano
Ben Harris, Piano 

Music by Reynaldo Hahn:
À Chloris
Quand je fus pris au pavilion
L’Énamourée
Dans la nuit


Music by Ottorino Respighi; Text by Antonio Rubino:
Deità silvane, P. 107
I. I fauni
II. Musica in horto
III. Egle
IV. Acqua


Music by Sergei Rachmaninov:
Ne poj krasavica, pri mne, Op. 4, No. 4 (Text by Alexander Pushkin)
Na smert’ chizhika, Op. 21, No. 8 (Text by Vasily Zhukovsky)
Vesenniye vodi, Op. 14, No. 11 (Text by Fyodor Tioutchev)


Music by Ben Moore:
So Free am I
I. Mutta
(Text by Indian Buddhist nuns, trans. by Uma Chakravarti and Kumkum Roy)
II. Interlude (Text by Amy Lowell)
III. Orinda Upon Little Hector Philips (Text by Katherine Philips)
IV. Nervous Prostration (Text by Anna Wickham)
VI. The Poem as Mask: Orpheus (Text by Muriel Rukeyser)
VII. Mettika (Text by Indian Buddhist nuns, trans. by Uma Chakravarti and Kumkum Roy)


Music by Richard Hundley:
Sweet Suffolk Owl (Text is Anon. 1619)


Music by Samuel Barber:
The Monk and His Cat, Op. 29, No. 8 (Text is Anon. 8th or 9th Century, translated by W.H. Auden)


Music by Irving Fine:
The Frog and the Snake (Text by Gertrude Norman)


Music by Lee Hoiby:
The Serpent (Text by Theodore Roethke)

 

Deborah Popham, Soprano
Read More

Monday, Jan 18, 2016

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
karl_jenkins2014.jpg
Karl Jenkins
User-added image
Joanie Brittingham
User-added image
Katherine Pracht
User-added image
Peter Scott Drackley
User-added image
Michael Scarcelle
The Music of Karl Jenkins: A Concert for Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Joanie Brittingham, Soprano
Katherine Pracht, Mezzo-Soprano
Peter Scott Drackley, Tenor
Michael Scarcelle, Baritone
REGISTRATION CLOSED for The Armed Man. Contact Us for waiting list details.
Read More
Jenkins: Songs of Sanctuary (for treble voices)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More
Jenkins: Te Deum
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra, Pennsbury High School Concert Choir and Pennsbury Community Choir
Read More

Tuesday, Jan 19, 2016

Jo-Michael Scheibe
Jo-Michael Scheibe
James M. Meaders
James M. Meaders
Dan Forrest
Dan Forrest
User-added image
Viola Dacus
Requiem for the Living: The Music of Dan Forrest
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Music of Dan Forrest:
In Paradisum
Te Deum
Psalm of Ascension
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jo-Michael Scheibe, Guest Conductor
Read More
Forrest: Requiem for the Living
James M. Meaders, DCINY Conductor
Dan Forrest, Visiting Composer
Viola Dacus, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More

Monday, Jan 25, 2016

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Carol Barnett & Marisha Chamberlain
Dailey and Vincent
Dailey & Vincent
User-added image
Luigi Salerni
User-added image
Jay Disney
User-added image
Linda Powell
MORTALS & ANGELS
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mortals & Angels: A Bluegrass Te Deum (World Premiere)
Commissioned by the DCINY Premiere Project

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International 

Bluegrass represents one of the most American, down home, traditions of American musical culture. From Bill Monroe to the Steep Canyon Rangers, bluegrass has been a staple of our culture.Through this project, we aim to preserve these grand traditions and bring about a new work focused on introducing new audiences to the bluegrass choral world and beyond. Following the acclaimed success of The World Beloved: A Bluegrass Mass, dynamic duo Chamberlain and Barnett are teaming up again to bring you a follow up masterwork- Mortals & Angels: A Bluegrass Te Deum.

Partially commissioned by DCINY, this work will receive its World Premiere at Carnegie Hall on January 25, 2016. Featuring a classical chorus of 300 voices including a treble choir, this new work aims to employ the traditional bluegrass style within the context of classical structure. The text will include direct passages from ancient scripture and contemporary prayer. 

The DCINY Premiere Project would like to thank the following Official Kickstarter supporters for their help in making this project become a reality.

Lee Thomas
Marvin Balamut
Detroit Lakes Shakespeare
Max Shinn
Sage Lewis
Christian
Kevin Taylor
Charles Schwartz
Saeteesh'
Amy Zellmer
David T Schaller
Yvonne Cheek
Zack Baltich
Julie Webb
Pat O'Keefe
Jocelyn Hagen
Benji Flaming
Claudia Graebel Beermann
Hannah Texler
Joy Benn
Linda Shapiro
Derek Johnson
Steve Bye
Warren Park
Alice Sather
Kasey Payette
Jo Seton
Clara and Darryl Muggli-Toyloy
Kathleen Palmer
Jamie Kirsch
Amy Anderson
Mary Jane Jatko
Dr. Deborah Fletcher
Janis Weller
Kim Ryan
Michael Chamberlain
Rachel Trelstad-Porter
Lisa Q Steinberg
Michael Reid Winikoff
Jesus Maria Alvarez
The Music Angels
Claire Givens & Andrew Dipper
David Myers
Roxane Harvey Gudeman
Lesley Atwood
Janice Robbins
Louise Mundinger
Alyssa Anderson
Karen Koepp
Kay and Mike McCarthy
A. Eric Heukeshoven
Kathi Wilson-Massey
Nancy Menk
Mary E. Youngquist
Rebekah Vieira
Camille Lee
Lesley Atwood and Rick Smith
Ian Good
Diamond Carolyn
John McWilliams
John T. Fernandez
Jane Hovland
Bill Spinelli & Karen Moore
Todd Boss
Robert Pontious
Janice & Donald Shoultz
Jack and Linda Hoeschler
Warren Zaffke
Katharine Allen
Mina Fisher and Fritz Nelson
Debbie Bloom
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Carol Barnett & Marisha Chamberlain, Composer-in-residence, Librettist
Dailey & Vincent, Special Guests
Luigi Salerni, Director
Jay Disney, Narrator
Linda Powell, Narrator
Read More

Monday, Feb 15, 2016

Vance George
Vance Y. George
User-added image
Penelope Shumate
User-added image
Krysty Swann
User-added image
Yungbae Yang
User-added image
Jeremy Milner
User-added image
James Jordan
User-added image
Paul Mealor
http://app.clicktools.com/app/store?id=2kcekwl2wyq_5i2o9dvd_2kcekwl2xcz
Paul Mealor
User-added image
Joseph M. Martin
MOZART MEALOR MARTIN: Music of Joy and Sorrow
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mozart: Requiem
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Vance Y. George, Conductor Laureate
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Krysty Swann, Mezzo-Soprano
Yungbae Yang, Tenor
Jeremy Milner, Bass
Read More
Mealor: Stabat Mater
Mealor: Jubilate Deo (World Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Jordan, Guest Conductor
Paul Mealor, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More
The Music of Joseph Martin
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Joseph M. Martin, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Monday, Mar 7, 2016

James M. Meaders
James M. Meaders
Tom Shelton
Tom Shelton
Richard Sparks
Richard Sparks
User-added image
Jolaine Kerley
User-added image
Timothy J. Anderson
Between Heaven and Earth
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Ola Gjeilo: Sunrise Mass
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James M. Meaders, DCINY Associate Artistic Director and Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More
Tom Shelton: Music for Youth Voices
Tom Shelton, Guest Conductor
Read More
New York Premiere
Allan Bevan:
Nou Goth Sonne under Wode
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard Sparks, Guest Conductor
Jolaine Kerley, Soprano
Timothy J. Anderson, Narrator
Read More

Sunday, Mar 20, 2016

User-added image
Deke Sharon
User-added image
Chrissie Fit
User-added image
Hannah Juliano
User-added image
Andrew Fitzpatrick
User-added image
Vocalosity
User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Total Vocal with Deke Sharon
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
Deke Sharon, Guest Conductor and Creative Director
Chrissie Fit, Soloist
Hannah Juliano, Soloist
Andrew Fitzpatrick, Soloist
Vocalosity, Special Guests
Read More
Total Vocal with Deke Sharon
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

Monday, Mar 21, 2016

User-added image
Kay Owens
User-added image
Brad McCann
User-added image
Michael Stringer
SOUNDS OF A NEW GENERATION
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
An Evening With James Martin High School (TX)

Martin High School Chorale, directed by Kay Owens
Martin Wind Symphony, directed by Brad McCann
Martin High School Symphony Orchestra, directed by Michael Stringer

Kay Owens, Choral Director
Brad McCann, Director of Bands
Michael Stringer, Director of Orchestras
Read More

Tuesday, Mar 22, 2016

User-added image
Jerry McCoy
User-added image
Ivo Antognini
User-added image
Alec Galambos
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Vocal Colors
The Music of Ivo Antognini
O Magnum Mysterium
Beati Omnes

O Filii Et Filiae
Ubi Caritas
I Am The Rose Of Sharon
Invictus
Canticum Novum
Jerry McCoy, Director
Ivo Antognini, Visiting Composer
Read More

Khorikos 

Khorikos performs, directed by Alec Galambos.
Alec Galambos, Assistant Director
Read More

Thursday, Mar 31, 2016

Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
An Evening With Junior Chamber Music
Directed by Susan Boettger

New York Concert Review Inc.
Highlights from the Review by Frank Daykin

If Thursday’s concert of high-school age chamber musicians is any indication, the state of classical chamber music is very healthy in Southern California (and, I hope, elsewhere!). A large array of dedicated students, all excellently coached, performed a wide variety of repertoire with skill ranging from good to very good to “wow.”

For me, the two “wow” moments occurred in the last two works on the program. First, an astonishingly mature string quartet who performed the first movement of Grieg’s rarely heard String Quartet in G minor, Op. 27. The players (Jason Corbin, Alisa Luera, David Noble, and Jonathan Kim) created a fierce, plush, ensemble sound that would be the envy of many a mature professional group; they breathed and phrased perfectly together; and they managed to make Grieg’s somewhat rambling structure sound inevitable and musically coherent and compelling.

The other “wow” moment was provided by a piano four-hand team playing the duet transcription of Ravel’s La Valse made by Ravel’s friend Lucien Garban. This team (Nicholas Mendez and Yoko Rosenbaum) played with all the flair and assurance of a professional piano duo, fabulously unified. Their comprehension of this difficult score was superb; the only quality lacking was a bit more freedom and Viennese upbeat. Nevertheless, a definite “wow.”

Other highlights included: a fleet, precise rendition of the final movement of Beethoven’s First Piano Trio; cellist William Ellzey’s excellent communication skill in the first movement of Brahms’ Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano; Martinů’s Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano; the first movement of Schoenfield’s Café Music; Raymond Newell’s cello in the Brahms Second Cello Sonata.

Sometimes the age of the participants showed an inability to inhabit fully the emotional message of the selected repertoire. However, the fact that they are playing such difficult material with technical fluency is in itself a thing to behold (and support).

I wish I had had these opportunities when I was a young student. I salute you all, and your fine teachers, coaches, and schools.

Dr. Susan Boettger, Guest Conductor & Director
Read More

Sunday, Apr 3, 2016

Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Christopher Tin
Christopher Tin
User-added image
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek
User-added image
Jerome Kavanagh
User-added image
Roopa Mahadevan
User-added image
Nominjin
User-added image
Nathalie
User-added image
Shiv Subramaniam
User-added image
Taniya Panda
User-added image
Shobana Ram
User-added image
Sydney Guillaume
User-added image
Morgan Zwerlein
Calling All Dawns
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Click Here to watch the Calling All Dawns concert video on DCINY’s Facebook!

Tin: Calling All Dawns
Tin:  Flocks a Mile Wide (World Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Christopher Tin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, Mezzo-Soprano
Jerome Kavanagh, Maori chanter
Roopa Mahadevan, Indian classical vocalist
Nominjin, Mongolian Singer
Nathalie, Fadista
Shiv Subramaniam, Indian Classical Vocalist
Taniya Panda, Indian Classical Vocalist
Shobana Ram, Indian Classical Vocalist
Saum Eskandani, Tenor
Read More
The Music of Sydney Guillaume
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Sydney Guillaume, Composer/Conductor
 
 
Sydney Guillaume, Composer/Conductor
Morgan Zwerlein, Haitian Drummer
Read More

Sunday, Apr 17, 2016

Martin Palmeri
Martin Palmeri
User-added image
Carla Filipcic Holm
User-added image
Richard Nickerson
User-added image
Rob Westerberg
Misatango
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Palmeri: Misa A Buenos Aires (Misatango)
20th Anniversary
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Martin Palmeri, Composer/Conductor
Carla Filipcic Holm, Soprano
Misatango now closed to further invitations - contact us NOW for waiting list details.
Read More
The Music of Stroope, Hampton, Stopford and Others
 
At The Found Earth's Imagined Corners
For the Beauty of the Earth
Twilight On The Beach
Alleluia
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Jenny
Caledonia
Shout of Praise

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard Nickerson, Co-Director
Rob Westerberg, Co-Director
Read More

Friday, May 27, 2016

User-added image
Paul Mealor

User-added image
User-added image
 
Military Wives Choir
User-added image
Greg A. Oden
User-added image
Dr. Jason Altieri
THE TRIUMPH OF HOPE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
The Military Wives Choirs

Military Wives Choir Sing in New York (UK)
In support of MWCF

Paul Mealor, Composer/Conductor
Military Wives Choir
Read More
West Monroe High School Choir (LA)
Greg A. Oden, Director
Reno Philharmonic Youth Orchestra (NV)
Dr. Jason Altieri, Director
Read More

Sunday, May 29, 2016

User-added image
Peter Park
User-added image
Joel Carlson
ON THE WINDS OF SONG
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

An Evening with Mira Costa High School (CA)

On The Winds of Song

Mira Costa High School Philharmonic & Symphony Orchestras, Directed by Peter Park 

The Mira Costa Bands​, Directed by Joel Carlson
 
Peter Park, Director of Orchestras
Joel Carlson, Director of Bands
Read More

Saturday, Jun 11, 2016

User-added image
Gary Nicholson
User-added image
User-added image
Tetsuya Imai
User-added image
Steven Rash
User-added image
Jane DeLoach Morison
ECHOES OF DESERTS AND MOUNTAINS
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Colorado Springs Youth Symphony (CO) & Wajima Wadaiko Toranosuke​ (Ishikawa, Japan)
Gary Nicholson, Director
Tetsuya Imai, Founder & Director
Odem High School Wind Ensemble (TX)
Steven Rash, Director
Highlands Youth Ensemble​ (TN)
Jane DeLoach Morison, Director
Read More

Sunday, Jun 12, 2016

User-added image
Cristian Grases
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
ETERNAL LIGHT
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Grases: NOCTURNOS Y ADIVINANZAS (World Premiere)
Courtesy of the DCINY Premiere Project
Cristian Grases, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Morten Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More

Friday, Jun 17, 2016

User-added image
Darcy Reese
User-added image
The Lincoln Gospel Choir
User-added image
Darnell Davis
User-added image
Tonia Hughes
User-added image
The Remnant
Show Me LOVE: Bringing Beauty & Love To A Hurting World
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

An Evening With Lincoln Gospel Choir (MN)

 

Click Here to watch the concert video on DCINY’s Facebook!
 

Darcy Reese, Director
The Lincoln Gospel Choir
Darnell Davis, Soloist
Tonia Hughes, Soloist
The Remnant, Special Guests
Read More

Sunday, Jun 26, 2016

User-added image
Lori Loftus
User-added image
Martha Shaw
User-added image
Holly Hall
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Music for Treble Voices
Lori Loftus, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More
Spivey Hall Children's Chorus (GA)
Martha Shaw, Director
Read More
Stuyvesant High School Chorus (NY)
Holly Hall, Director
Read More

Monday, Oct 10, 2016

User-added image
Melissa Wimbish
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

DCINY Artist Series
NATS Winner, Melissa Wimbish, Soprano
 

Jake Heggie: SELECTIONS FROM EVE-SONG (Philip Littell)
  My Name
  Even
  Listen
  Snake
  Woe to Man
  The Farm


Andre Previn: THREE DICKINSON SONGS (Emily Dickinson)
As imperceptibly as grief
Will there really be a morning?
Good morning, Midnight


Jessica Meyer: SPACE, IN CHAINS for voice and viola (Laura Kasischke)(World Premiere)
  Space, in chains
  Rain
  O elegant giant


Tom Cipullo: SONGS OF TOM CIPULLO
  Magnolia (Lisel Mueller)
  There are mornings (Lisel Mueller)
  Why I Wear My Hair Long (Marilyn Kallet) 
  Saying Goodbye (Marilyn Kallet)
  Fugitive (Lisel Mueller)
  Something About Autumn (Robert Cole)

Jake Heggie: AT THE STATUE OF VENUS (Terrence McNally)
Melissa Wimbish, Soprano
Read More

Thursday, Nov 17, 2016

User-added image
Warren Lee
Warren Lee
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

DCINY Artist Series
Warren Lee, Piano

BACH-BUSONI: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

BACH-BUSONI: Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

TAN DUN: Eight Memories in Watercolour

WARREN LEE: Three Novelettes

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in E major, Op.109

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 

 
Warren Lee, Piano
Read More

Sunday, Nov 20, 2016

User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Howard Goodall
User-added image
Sarah Joy Miller
User-added image
Scott Joiner
User-added image
Steven Eddy
User-added image
Bradley Ellingboe
Eternal Light
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Howard Goodall: Eternal Light
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Howard Goodall, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Sarah Joy Miller, Soprano
Scott Joiner, Tenor
Steven Eddy, Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More
Morten Lauridsen: Lux aeterna
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Bradley Ellingboe, Guest Conductor
Read More

Sunday, Nov 27, 2016

jonathan_griffith_web.jpg
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Penelope Shumate
User-added image
Claudia Chapa
User-added image
John McVeigh
User-added image
Christopher Job
Messiah...Refreshed!
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Claudia Chapa, Mezzo-Soprano
John McVeigh, Tenor
Christopher Job, Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More
George Frideric Handel: Messiah
Thomas Beecham's/Eugene Goosens' 1959 Re-Orchestration for full symphony orchestra

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

CLICK HERE TO WATCH MESSIAH LIVE!
Contact us for Waiting List Options
Read More

Monday, Nov 28, 2016

User-added image
Pepper Choplin
User-added image
Pepper Choplin
User-added image
Emily Drennan
User-added image
James D. Moyer
User-added image
David Enlow
Go Sing It on the Mountain
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Pepper Choplin: Go Sing It on the Mountain
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Emily Drennan, Soprano
Contact us for Waiting List Options
Read More
Fauré Requiem
Pennsbury High School Concert Choir
James D. Moyer, Director
David Enlow, Organ
Read More

Sunday, Jan 15, 2017

User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Sir Karl Jenkins
User-added image
Joanie Brittingham
User-added image
Mark Walters
User-added image
Jorge Avila
User-added image
Catrin Finch
User-added image
David Childs
Holly Sorenson, mezzo-soprano
Holly Sorensen
User-added image
James Nyoraku Schlefer
The Music of Sir Karl Jenkins: Aberfan, Cantata Memoria (North American Premiere)
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE
'Cantata Memoria For the Children'

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Sir Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Joanie Brittingham, Soprano
Mark Walters, Bass/Baritone
Jorge Avila, Violin Soloist
Catrin Finch, Harpist
David Childs, Euphonium Soloist
Contact us for Waiting List Options
Read More
Karl Jenkins: Requiem

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Sir Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence

Joanie Brittingham, Soprano
Holly Sorensen, Mezzo-Soprano
James Nyoraku Schlefer, Shakuhachi
Contact us for Waiting List Options
Read More

Monday, Jan 16, 2017

User-added image
James Meaders
User-added image
Viola Dacus
User-added image
Catherine Sailer
User-added image
Angela Mannino
User-added image
Kirsten Allegri
User-added image
Jeremy Little
User-added image
Steven Taylor
Reflections of Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Kim André Arnesen: Requiem (NYC Premiere)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Meaders, DCINY Associate Artistic Director and Conductor
Viola Dacus, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More
Joseph Haydn: Missa in Angustiis (Lord Nelson Mass)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Catherine Sailer, Guest Conductor
Angela Mannino, Soprano
Kirsten Allegri, Mezzo-Soprano
Jeremy Little, Tenor
Steven Taylor, Bass
Read More
Flutopia Wind Ensemble
 
Finale from Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (Tchaikovsky)

L'isle joyeuse (Debussy) 

Armenian Dances, Part 1 (Reed) 

Lux Aurumque  (Whitacre)
Dr. Jennifer Lapple, Director
Read More

Sunday, Feb 19, 2017

User-added image
Stanley L. Roberts
User-added image
Amy Schwartz Moretti
User-added image
Olivia McMillan
Mercer University at Carnegie Hall
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
An Evening With Mercer University
Mercer Singers
Stanley L. Roberts, Director
Read More
McDuffie Center String Ensemble
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Director
John Rutter: Requiem
Featuring Mercer Singers, Alumni & Friends
McDuffie Center String Ensemble & Friends
Olivia McMillan, Soprano
User-added image
Dr. Lee Nelson
User-added image
Dr. Lee Nelson
User-added image
Erin Freeman
User-added image
Suzanne Karpov
User-added image
James Mick
The Glory of Freedom: A Concert to Honor Our Veterans
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Randall Thompson: Testament of Freedom
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Dr. Lee Nelson, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Francis Poulenc: Gloria
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Erin Freeman, DCINY Debut Conductor
Suzanne Karpov, Soprano
Read More
The Music of Marquez, Mahler & Wagner
Rochester Philharmonic Youth Orchestra Directed by James Mick
James Mick, Director

Tuesday, Feb 21, 2017

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
DCINY Artist Series
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Friday, Feb 24, 2017

User-added image
Christina Kobb
Keys to Romance: Christina Kobb, Pianist
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
DCINY Artist Series
Christina Kobb, Piano

Franz Liszt (1811-86)/Robert Schumann: Liebeslied, S566/R53, “Widmung”(1848)
Liszt’s arrangement of the first lied of Schumann’s op. 25, Myrthen 

Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Sonata, a minor, D. 537 (1817)
                            Allegro ma non troppo
                            Allegretto quasi andantino   
                            Allegro vivace

Edvard Grieg (1843-1907): Drei Phantasiestücke (1861, later published as op. 1)
                             Allegro con leggerezza   
                             Non allegro e molto espressivo   
                             Allegretto con moto


Clara Schumann:  op. 5, Quatre Pièces caractéristiques  (1833-36)
                            III Romance
                            IV Scene Fantastique: Le Ballet des Revenants
         
* * * * * * *

Robert Schumann (1810-56): Sonata nr. 1, op. 11, f-sharp minor   (1833-35)
                              Introduzione: Un poco Adagio   
                              Aria
                              Scherzo e Intermezzo: Allegrissimo   
                              Finale: Allegro un poco maestoso
______________________________________
 
Thank you to the following backers, from Kickstarter and across the world, who made this dream a reality:

Bethaney Cotten
Maria Sønderland
Tore Simonsen
Deborah Simunovich
Richard Yarnell
Hilde Grytten
Indie Film
Sean Lewis
Steve & Cathy Hluchan
Michael Uhlenkott
Bash the Trash Environmental Arts
Marius Tobias Hoven
Michael Miller
Hannah Staub
Jim Clark
Hans Christian Bratterud
Petra Bratterud
Matthew Bittner
Anthony Ho
Juliette Gilman
Nik Devrsac
Jay Rector
Jack Allen
Geir Anders Thuve
Lloyd & Bonnie Johnson
Irvin & Susan Johnson
Lyle & Denise Johnson
Mark Albert
 
Lennart Wolfgramm
Liv Glaser
Yngve Søberg
Liv Hukkelberg
Berit Ommedal
Gudrun og Per Fossum
Ruth og Knut Ullestad
Astrid og Bjørnar Tinnesand
Bente Tinnesand
Synve Tinnesand
Kathe Anita Bratterud
Peter Bratterud Kobbeltvedt
Harald og Solbjørg Ulland
Gurly og Kjell Jarness
Turid Røsbekk
Ruth Moskvil
Kirsten Landsværk Haugen
Eva Saxegaard
Laila Rasmussen
Rolf Daniel Henriksen
Ingebjørg Staver
Liv Jonassen
Marit Borge
Ann Gulden
Agnes Vinorum
Gunvor Suthern
Solveig Bilstad
Nina Filby
Per Anders Løhne
Inger Østmo

 
Christina Kobb, Piano
Read More

Sunday, Mar 12, 2017

User-added image
Destry Balch
User-added image
Justin W. Love
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Kingwood High School Band (TX)
Destry Balch, Director
Read More
Olathe North High School (KS)
Justin W. Love, Director

Sunday, Mar 19, 2017

User-added image
Greg Gilpin
User-added image
Greg Gilpin
User-added image
André Thomas
User-added image
Jeffery Redding
I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg Gilpin: Music for Young Voices (Children's Choirs and Middle Schools)
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Greg Gilpin, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More
The Music of André Thomas
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
André Thomas, Guest Conductor
Jeffery Redding, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Monday, Mar 20, 2017

User-added image
Eric William Barnum
User-added image
Eric Johnson
User-added image
Timothy Takach
User-added image
John Conahan
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
University of the Incarnate Word (TX)
DCINY Composer Spotlight – The Music of Eric Barnum
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric William Barnum, Composer/Conductor
Read More
DCINY Composer Spotlight – The Music of Timothy Takach
Repertoire information forthcoming
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Johnson, Guest Conductor
Timothy Takach, Visiting Composer
Read More
DCINY Composer Spotlight – The Music of John Conahan
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
John Conahan, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Friday, Mar 24, 2017

User-added image
Brian P. Nutting
An Evening with Troy Colt Bands
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Troy High School
The Troy Jazz Ensemble
The Troy Concert Band
The Troy Symphonic Band 
Brian P. Nutting, Director
Read More
Page

"Prelude" from 49th Parallel

Atlantic Crossing
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Keith Allen, Director
David Childs, Euphonium
Simone Rebello, Percussion
Read More

"Sarikiz" Violin Concerto

The Music of Karl Jenkins - The Peacemakers, World Premiere
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Carol’s Preludes
The Wooing of Etain

Sarikiz Violin Concerto (Carnegie Hall Premiere)
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Jorge Avila, Violin
Read More

...Go

User-added image
Destry Balch
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Destry Balch, Director
Read More

20th Century Studies for Two Violins (selections)

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
With Soloists from Louisiana State University
Dinos Constantinides, Composer

20th Century Studies for Two Violins, LRC14

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

A Boy and a Girl

Morten Lauridsen
Morten Lauridsen
Tali Tadmor
Tali Tadmor
This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Morten Lauridsen, Visiting Composer
Tali Tadmor, Accompanist
Read More
Inspirations: North American Debut Tour
The Music Center at Strathmore
Monday, March 18
Strathmore 
North Bethesda, MD
8:00 PM
 
Tuesday, March 19
Symphony Hall 
Boston, MA
8:00 PM
 
Wednesday, March 20
Kimmel Center 
Philadelphia, PA
8:00 PM
 
Thursday, March 21
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY
1:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Read More
Inspirations
Symphony Hall
Boston Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre
stephen_schwartz_color.jpg
Stephen Schwartz
Defying Gravity: The Music of Stephen Schwartz and Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Stephen Schwartz, Special Guest Artist
Read More

A Child's Credo

Reflections of Life
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
A Child's Credo/In Virtute Tua (World Premiere)
The Wizard of Oz Choral Revue
There's Room for Many-a More!
Through the Eyes of A Child
Why We Sing
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Clay Aiken, Special Guest
Read More

A Childhood Remembered

User-added image
Steven Rash
ECHOES OF DESERTS AND MOUNTAINS
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Steven Rash, Director

A Feast of Praise

Deep in the heART of Texas
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Randall Hooper, Director of Choral Activities 
Phillip Clements, Director of Bands

Featuring music by David Maslanka, James Syler, Randall Thompson, and more, including World Premieres by Bradley Bodine and David Sampson
Randall Hooper, Director
Read More

A Festival Call to Freedom

Heather Sorenson
Heather Sorenson
Of Faith and Freedom (Memorial Day)
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Sue Martin, Soprano
Tiffany Coburn, Soprano
Heather Sorenson, Keyboard
Read More

A Festival Call to Praise

Heather Sorenson
Heather Sorenson
Of Faith and Freedom (Memorial Day)
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Sue Martin, Soprano
Tiffany Coburn, Soprano
Heather Sorenson, Keyboard
Read More

A German Requiem, Op. 45

Body & Soul
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Milburn Price, Conductor Laureate
Tiffany Bostic-Brown, Soprano
Terrance Brown, Baritone
Read More

A Great and Glorious Victory

Jonathan Willcocks
Jonathan Willcocks
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 1
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jonathan Willcocks, Composer/Conductor
Daniel Shirley, Tenor
Read More

A Little Jazz Mass

A Breath of Fresh Air
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Bob Chilcott, Guest Conductor
Read More

A Tribute to Judy Garland

The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More

A Walk in the Morning Sun

User-added image
Steven Rash
ECHOES OF DESERTS AND MOUNTAINS
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Steven Rash, Director

A Weekend in New York

Atlantic Crossing
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Keith Allen, Director
David Childs, Euphonium
Simone Rebello, Percussion
Read More
The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More

A un niño llorando al hielo

Over the Stone
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Jesse Mark Peckham, Director
Read More

Acrostic Song

Inspirations
Symphony Hall
Boston Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor

Acto Del Viento

Cristian Grases
Cristian Grases
Under the Western Sky
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Cristian Grases, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Adagio

Mary Margaret Sadler
Mary Margaret Sadler
A High Lonesome Bluegrass Mass
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Navo Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
Mary Margaret Sadler, Director

Adagio for Stings

A Concert of Commemoration, Honoring the 10th Anniversary of 9/11
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More

Adiemus - Songs of Sanctuary

The Music of Karl Jenkins: A Concert for Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More

After Great Pain (from Songs of Immortality)

The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Tali Tadmor, Pianist
Read More

After Music

User-added image
Eric William Barnum
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric William Barnum, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Afternoon On A Hill

User-added image
Eric William Barnum
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric William Barnum, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Ain'-a That Good News

User-added image
Holly Hall
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Holly Hall, Director
Read More

Alarm!

User-added image
Justin W. Love
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Justin W. Love, Director

Album Leaves, 12 Pieces for Cello & Piano, Op. 51

The Werner Chamber Quartet
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Featuring works by Beethoven, Boccherini, Glière, Stravinsky, and more
Read More

All My Heart Shall Sing of Joy

User-added image
Greg Gilpin
User-added image
Greg Gilpin
I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Greg Gilpin, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

All Night Long

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

All of Me

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

All the Pretty Little Horses

Trio Lorca
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Catherine Verrilli, Soprano 
Melissa Krause, Flute
Terry Vermillion, Percussion
Trio Lorca
Read More

Alleluia

Inspirations: North American Debut Tour
The Music Center at Strathmore
Monday, March 18
Strathmore 
North Bethesda, MD
8:00 PM
 
Tuesday, March 19
Symphony Hall 
Boston, MA
8:00 PM
 
Wednesday, March 20
Kimmel Center 
Philadelphia, PA
8:00 PM
 
Thursday, March 21
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY
1:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Read More
Inspirations
Symphony Hall
Boston Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Tali Tadmor, Pianist
Read More
User-added image
Richard Nickerson
User-added image
Rob Westerberg
Misatango
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
At The Found Earth's Imagined Corners
For the Beauty of the Earth
Twilight On The Beach
Alleluia
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Jenny
Caledonia
Shout of Praise

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard Nickerson, Co-Director
Rob Westerberg, Co-Director
Read More

Always

Sold Out
Deke Sharon
Deke Sharon
Kelley Jakle
Kelley Jakle
Shelley Regner
Shelley Regner
Chesney Snow
Chesney Snow
Sean Altman
Sean Altman
TOTAL VOCAL
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Deke Sharon, Arranger/Conductor
Kelley Jakle, Soloist
Shelley Regner, Soloist
Chesney Snow, Soloist
Sean Altman, Soloist
Read More

Always Coming Home

apfelstadt_web-14.jpg
Hilary Apfelstadt
Lust & La Femme Mystique: Carmina Burana and Music in Celebration of International Women’s Day
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Hilary Apfelstadt, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Amazing Grace

User-added image
Brian P. Nutting
An Evening with Troy Colt Bands
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
The Troy Jazz Ensemble
The Troy Concert Band
The Troy Symphonic Band 
Brian P. Nutting, Director
Read More

America The Beautiful

Tim  Seelig
Tim Seelig
Mark Hayes
Mark Hayes
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tim Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

America The Beautiful (arr. David Fischer)

User-added image
Lori Loftus
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music for Treble Voices
Lori Loftus, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

America, The Beautiful (Huff)

Michael Huff
Michael Huff
Under the Western Sky
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Michael Huff, Director
Read More

American Riversongs

User-added image
Justin W. Love
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Justin W. Love, Director

Americans We

Winds from the South
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Scott Stewart, Director
Read More

Amor de mi Alma

User-added image
Holly Hall
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Holly Hall, Director
Read More

An American Hymn

Rene Clausen
René Clausen
Celebration & Reflection, Part 2
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
René Clausen, Composer/Conductor Laureate
Read More

An Den Vetter

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Karen Garrett, Director

An Outdoor Overture

Winds from the South
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Scott Stewart, Director
Read More

Angels Are Making Their Rounds

Joseph Martin
Joseph Martin
Pepper Choplin
Pepper Choplin
Bluegrass 57@7
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International 
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Animal Crackers I

The Music of Eric Whitacre and Friends
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Repertoire:

Animal Crackers, Vol. 1 and 2
Sleep 
Lux Aurumque
Seal Lullaby
Five Hebrew Songs
The City and the Sea
What If (from Paradise Lost)

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Morten Lauridsen
Morten Lauridsen
Tali Tadmor
Tali Tadmor
This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Morten Lauridsen, Visiting Composer
Tali Tadmor, Accompanist
Read More
Inspirations: North American Debut Tour
The Music Center at Strathmore
Monday, March 18
Strathmore 
North Bethesda, MD
8:00 PM
 
Tuesday, March 19
Symphony Hall 
Boston, MA
8:00 PM
 
Wednesday, March 20
Kimmel Center 
Philadelphia, PA
8:00 PM
 
Thursday, March 21
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY
1:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Read More
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More
Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre
stephen_schwartz_color.jpg
Stephen Schwartz
Defying Gravity: The Music of Stephen Schwartz and Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Stephen Schwartz, Special Guest Artist
Read More

Animal Crackers II

The Music of Eric Whitacre and Friends
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Repertoire:

Animal Crackers, Vol. 1 and 2
Sleep 
Lux Aurumque
Seal Lullaby
Five Hebrew Songs
The City and the Sea
What If (from Paradise Lost)

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Morten Lauridsen
Morten Lauridsen
Tali Tadmor
Tali Tadmor
This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Morten Lauridsen, Visiting Composer
Tali Tadmor, Accompanist
Read More
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More
Eric Whitacre
Eric Whitacre
stephen_schwartz_color.jpg
Stephen Schwartz
Defying Gravity: The Music of Stephen Schwartz and Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Stephen Schwartz, Special Guest Artist
Read More

Aqua Velva Man

Thomas Florio
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
with Jasmin Arakawa, pianist

Featuring works by Britten, Finzi, Granados, Penhorwood, Pfitzner
Thomas Florio, Baritone
Read More

Ar hyd y nos

Catrin Finch
Catrin Finch
Over the Stone
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Karl Jenkins: Harp Concerto
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Catrin Finch, Harp
Bryn Terfel, Special Guest
Read More

Arise Shine

Of Faith and Freedom (Memorial Day)
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Melton, Guest Conductor
Dan Forrest, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Armenian Dances (Part 1)

User-added image
Peter Park
User-added image
Joel Carlson
ON THE WINDS OF SONG
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mira Costa High School Philharmonic & Symphony Orchestras, Directed by Peter Park 

The Mira Costa Bands​, Directed by Joel Carlson
 
Peter Park, Director of Orchestras
Joel Carlson, Director of Bands
Read More
Reflections of Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Finale from Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (Tchaikovsky)

L'isle joyeuse (Debussy) 

Armenian Dances, Part 1 (Reed) 

Lux Aurumque  (Whitacre)
Dr. Jennifer Lapple, Director
Read More

Armida Overture

Triptych: A World Without End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Haydn: Armida Overture
Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances

Arnesen Requiem

User-added image
James Meaders
User-added image
Viola Dacus
Reflections of Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James Meaders, DCINY Associate Artistic Director and Conductor
Viola Dacus, Mezzo-Soprano
Read More

As We Live and Breathe

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

At Long Last

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

At The Round Earth's Imagined Corners

User-added image
Richard Nickerson
User-added image
Rob Westerberg
Misatango
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
At The Found Earth's Imagined Corners
For the Beauty of the Earth
Twilight On The Beach
Alleluia
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Jenny
Caledonia
Shout of Praise

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard Nickerson, Co-Director
Rob Westerberg, Co-Director
Read More
User-added image
Greg A. Oden
THE TRIUMPH OF HOPE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg A. Oden, Director

At the Statue of Venus (Terrence McNally)

User-added image
Melissa Wimbish
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Jake Heggie: SELECTIONS FROM EVE-SONG (Philip Littell)
  My Name
  Even
  Listen
  Snake
  Woe to Man
  The Farm


Andre Previn: THREE DICKINSON SONGS (Emily Dickinson)
As imperceptibly as grief
Will there really be a morning?
Good morning, Midnight


Jessica Meyer: SPACE, IN CHAINS for voice and viola (Laura Kasischke)(World Premiere)
  Space, in chains
  Rain
  O elegant giant


Tom Cipullo: SONGS OF TOM CIPULLO
  Magnolia (Lisel Mueller)
  There are mornings (Lisel Mueller)
  Why I Wear My Hair Long (Marilyn Kallet) 
  Saying Goodbye (Marilyn Kallet)
  Fugitive (Lisel Mueller)
  Something About Autumn (Robert Cole)

Jake Heggie: AT THE STATUE OF VENUS (Terrence McNally)
Melissa Wimbish, Soprano
Read More

Aurora Awakes

Southern Winds
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Andrew Gekoskie, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Autumn on White Lakes

User-added image
Destry Balch
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Destry Balch, Director
Read More

Ave Maria

apfelstadt_web-14.jpg
Hilary Apfelstadt
Lust & La Femme Mystique: Carmina Burana and Music in Celebration of International Women’s Day
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Hilary Apfelstadt, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Avuksihuutopsalmi (Psalm of Invocation)

User-added image
Alec Galambos
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Khorikos performs, directed by Alec Galambos.
Alec Galambos, Assistant Director
Read More

Awake the Trumpet's Lofty Sound from "Samson"

Tom Shelton
Tom Shelton
Between Heaven and Earth
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tom Shelton, Guest Conductor
Read More

Axel F

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Landscape V for Violin and Piano, LRC 204
Recollections for Solo Saxophone, LRC 205a
Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b
Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b
China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c
Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 021c
Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159
Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b
Impressions II for Alto Saxophone and Piano, LRC 171
Trio No 1, LRC 009
 
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Barcarolle in F-Sharp Major, Op.60

User-added image
Warren Lee
Warren Lee
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
BACH-BUSONI: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

BACH-BUSONI: Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

TAN DUN: Eight Memories in Watercolour

WARREN LEE: Three Novelettes

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in E major, Op.109

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 

 
Warren Lee, Piano
Read More

Bards of Wales, The

Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Charlotte Daw Paulsen
Charlotte Daw Paulsen
Darik Knutsen
Darik Knutsen
022014_smith.jpg
Samuel Smith
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 2 The Music of Karl Jenkins, a 70th Birthday Celebration
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Charlotte Daw Paulsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Darik Knutsen, Baritone
Samuel Smith, Bass-Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More

Battle Hymn of the Republic

gilpingreg_web.jpg
Greg Gilpin
joseph-martin.jpg
Joseph Martin
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Be Thou My Vision

The Royals Meet the Blues
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Gregory Hayes and Nancy B. Davis, Directors
Read More

Be Thou My Vision (Huff)

Michael Huff
Michael Huff
Under the Western Sky
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Michael Huff, Director
Read More

Beati Omnes

User-added image
Jerry McCoy
User-added image
Ivo Antognini
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
O Magnum Mysterium
Beati Omnes

O Filii Et Filiae
Ubi Caritas
I Am The Rose Of Sharon
Invictus
Canticum Novum
Jerry McCoy, Director
Ivo Antognini, Visiting Composer
Read More

Beatles Medley

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

Beautiful City

User-added image
André Thomas
User-added image
Jeffery Redding
I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
André Thomas, Guest Conductor
Jeffery Redding, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Bel Piacere

Mary Margaret Sadler
Mary Margaret Sadler
A High Lonesome Bluegrass Mass
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Navo Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
Mary Margaret Sadler, Director

Bellas Back to Basics

User-added image
Deke Sharon
User-added image
Chrissie Fit
User-added image
Hannah Juliano
User-added image
Andrew Fitzpatrick
User-added image
Vocalosity
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
Deke Sharon, Guest Conductor and Creative Director
Chrissie Fit, Soloist
Hannah Juliano, Soloist
Andrew Fitzpatrick, Soloist
Vocalosity, Special Guests
Read More

Bellas’ Finale

Sold Out
Deke Sharon
Deke Sharon
Kelley Jakle
Kelley Jakle
Shelley Regner
Shelley Regner
Chesney Snow
Chesney Snow
Sean Altman
Sean Altman
TOTAL VOCAL
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Deke Sharon, Arranger/Conductor
Kelley Jakle, Soloist
Shelley Regner, Soloist
Chesney Snow, Soloist
Sean Altman, Soloist
Read More

Benedictus from The Armed Man

Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Charlotte Daw Paulsen
Charlotte Daw Paulsen
Darik Knutsen
Darik Knutsen
022014_smith.jpg
Samuel Smith
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 2 The Music of Karl Jenkins, a 70th Birthday Celebration
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Charlotte Daw Paulsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Darik Knutsen, Baritone
Samuel Smith, Bass-Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More

Beyond the Horizon

Jennifer Lapple
Jennifer Lapple
Misatango: A Tango Mass from Argentina
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music of Saint-Saens, Stravinsky, Kodaly and Galante
Jennifer Lapple, Director

Bill Bailey, Won't You Please Come Home?

gilpingreg_web.jpg
Greg Gilpin
joseph-martin.jpg
Joseph Martin
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Blame It On My Youth

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Blue Ridge Saga

User-added image
Destry Balch
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Destry Balch, Director
Read More

Body & Soul

User-added image
Brian P. Nutting
An Evening with Troy Colt Bands
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
The Troy Jazz Ensemble
The Troy Concert Band
The Troy Symphonic Band 
Brian P. Nutting, Director
Read More

Bogoroditse Djevo

User-added image
Alec Galambos
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Khorikos performs, directed by Alec Galambos.
Alec Galambos, Assistant Director
Read More

Bridge Over Troubled Water

Tim  Seelig
Tim Seelig
Mark Hayes
Mark Hayes
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tim Seelig, Conductor Laureate
Mark Hayes, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Bright Lights Bigger City/Magic

Sold Out
Deke Sharon
Deke Sharon
Kelley Jakle
Kelley Jakle
Shelley Regner
Shelley Regner
Chesney Snow
Chesney Snow
Sean Altman
Sean Altman
TOTAL VOCAL
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Deke Sharon, Arranger/Conductor
Kelley Jakle, Soloist
Shelley Regner, Soloist
Chesney Snow, Soloist
Sean Altman, Soloist
Read More

Bring Him Home (arr. Mark Brymer)

User-added image
Paul Mealor

User-added image
User-added image
 
Military Wives Choir
THE TRIUMPH OF HOPE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Military Wives Choir Sing in New York (UK)
In support of MWCF

Paul Mealor, Composer/Conductor
Military Wives Choir
Read More

Bringing up Baby

Thomas Florio
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
with Jasmin Arakawa, pianist

Featuring works by Britten, Finzi, Granados, Penhorwood, Pfitzner
Thomas Florio, Baritone
Read More

By The Waters of Babylon

User-added image
Kay Owens
User-added image
Brad McCann
User-added image
Michael Stringer
SOUNDS OF A NEW GENERATION
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Martin High School Chorale, directed by Kay Owens
Martin Wind Symphony, directed by Brad McCann
Martin High School Symphony Orchestra, directed by Michael Stringer

Kay Owens, Choral Director
Brad McCann, Director of Bands
Michael Stringer, Director of Orchestras
Read More

Cafe Music - I. Allegro

Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Directed by Susan Boettger

New York Concert Review Inc.
Highlights from the Review by Frank Daykin

If Thursday’s concert of high-school age chamber musicians is any indication, the state of classical chamber music is very healthy in Southern California (and, I hope, elsewhere!). A large array of dedicated students, all excellently coached, performed a wide variety of repertoire with skill ranging from good to very good to “wow.”

For me, the two “wow” moments occurred in the last two works on the program. First, an astonishingly mature string quartet who performed the first movement of Grieg’s rarely heard String Quartet in G minor, Op. 27. The players (Jason Corbin, Alisa Luera, David Noble, and Jonathan Kim) created a fierce, plush, ensemble sound that would be the envy of many a mature professional group; they breathed and phrased perfectly together; and they managed to make Grieg’s somewhat rambling structure sound inevitable and musically coherent and compelling.

The other “wow” moment was provided by a piano four-hand team playing the duet transcription of Ravel’s La Valse made by Ravel’s friend Lucien Garban. This team (Nicholas Mendez and Yoko Rosenbaum) played with all the flair and assurance of a professional piano duo, fabulously unified. Their comprehension of this difficult score was superb; the only quality lacking was a bit more freedom and Viennese upbeat. Nevertheless, a definite “wow.”

Other highlights included: a fleet, precise rendition of the final movement of Beethoven’s First Piano Trio; cellist William Ellzey’s excellent communication skill in the first movement of Brahms’ Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano; Martinů’s Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano; the first movement of Schoenfield’s Café Music; Raymond Newell’s cello in the Brahms Second Cello Sonata.

Sometimes the age of the participants showed an inability to inhabit fully the emotional message of the selected repertoire. However, the fact that they are playing such difficult material with technical fluency is in itself a thing to behold (and support).

I wish I had had these opportunities when I was a young student. I salute you all, and your fine teachers, coaches, and schools.

Dr. Susan Boettger, Guest Conductor & Director
Read More

Caledonia

User-added image
Richard Nickerson
User-added image
Rob Westerberg
Misatango
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
At The Found Earth's Imagined Corners
For the Beauty of the Earth
Twilight On The Beach
Alleluia
Lamentations of Jeremiah
Jenny
Caledonia
Shout of Praise

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard Nickerson, Co-Director
Rob Westerberg, Co-Director
Read More

Calling All Dawns

Christopher Tin
Christopher Tin
Anonymous4
Anonymous 4
Calling All Dawns
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring "Baba Yetu"
Christopher Tin, Composer
Anonymous 4, Featured Guest Artists
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Read More
christophertin_portraitgraffiti2_web.jpg
Christopher Tin
User-added image
Roopa Mahadevan
User-added image
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek
User-added image
Shiv Subramaniam
User-added image
Taniya Panda
User-added image
Shobana Ram
Nominjin
Nominjin
Nathalie Pires
Nathalie Pires
The Drop of Dawn
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Christopher Tin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jerome Kavanagh, Maori Chanter
Roopa Mahadevan, Indian Classical Vocalist
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, Mezzo-Soprano
Shiv Subramaniam, Indian Classical Vocalist
Taniya Panda, Indian Classical Vocalist
Shobana Ram, Indian Classical Vocalist
Nominjin, Mongolian Singer
Nathalie Pires, Fadista
Registration Closed
Read More
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Christopher Tin
Christopher Tin
User-added image
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek
User-added image
Jerome Kavanagh
User-added image
Roopa Mahadevan
User-added image
Nominjin
User-added image
Nathalie
User-added image
Shiv Subramaniam
User-added image
Taniya Panda
User-added image
Shobana Ram
Calling All Dawns
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Christopher Tin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, Mezzo-Soprano
Jerome Kavanagh, Maori chanter
Roopa Mahadevan, Indian classical vocalist
Nominjin, Mongolian Singer
Nathalie, Fadista
Shiv Subramaniam, Indian Classical Vocalist
Taniya Panda, Indian Classical Vocalist
Shobana Ram, Indian Classical Vocalist
Saum Eskandani, Tenor
Read More

Calypso

Cristian Grases
Cristian Grases
Under the Western Sky
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Cristian Grases, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Cancion de los Tsachilas

apfelstadt_web-14.jpg
Hilary Apfelstadt
Lust & La Femme Mystique: Carmina Burana and Music in Celebration of International Women’s Day
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Hilary Apfelstadt, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Canciones para niños

Trio Lorca
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Catherine Verrilli, Soprano 
Melissa Krause, Flute
Terry Vermillion, Percussion
Trio Lorca
Read More

Cangia, Cangia tue voglie

Tom Shelton
Tom Shelton
Between Heaven and Earth
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tom Shelton, Guest Conductor
Read More

Cantata Memoria: For the Children of Aberfan

User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Sir Karl Jenkins
User-added image
Joanie Brittingham
User-added image
Mark Walters
User-added image
Jorge Avila
User-added image
Catrin Finch
User-added image
David Childs
The Music of Sir Karl Jenkins: Aberfan, Cantata Memoria (North American Premiere)
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International

Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Sir Karl Jenkins, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Joanie Brittingham, Soprano
Mark Walters, Bass/Baritone
Jorge Avila, Violin Soloist
Catrin Finch, Harpist
David Childs, Euphonium Soloist
Contact us for Waiting List Options
Read More

Cantate Domino

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Karen Garrett, Director
User-added image
Lori Loftus
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music for Treble Voices
Lori Loftus, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Canticle of Peace

Heather Sorenson
Heather Sorenson
Of Faith and Freedom (Memorial Day)
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Sue Martin, Soprano
Tiffany Coburn, Soprano
Heather Sorenson, Keyboard
Read More

Canticum Novum

User-added image
Jerry McCoy
User-added image
Ivo Antognini
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
O Magnum Mysterium
Beati Omnes

O Filii Et Filiae
Ubi Caritas
I Am The Rose Of Sharon
Invictus
Canticum Novum
Jerry McCoy, Director
Ivo Antognini, Visiting Composer
Read More

Canto

User-added image
Steven Rash
ECHOES OF DESERTS AND MOUNTAINS
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Steven Rash, Director

Carmen Fantasy

The Werner Chamber Quartet
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Featuring works by Beethoven, Boccherini, Glière, Stravinsky, and more
Read More

Carmina Amoris

Steven Sametz
Steven Sametz
Carmina Amoris: Songs of Love
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Lehigh University Choral Arts brings its tradition of excellence into the spotlight on the renowned main stage of Carnegie Hall. The performance features Sametz's own compositions, I Have Had Singing and the choral symphony Carmina amoris, which sets medieval texts to music – by turn explosive, argumentative, provocative, and serene. With the Lehigh Choral Union, University Choir, Dolce, and the historic Glee Club, now in its 145th year.
Steven Sametz, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Carmina Burana

Carmina Burana Highlights and More
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More
Vance George
Vance George
Penelope Shumate
Penelope Shumate
Dillon McCartney
Dillon McCartney
Keith Harris
Keith Harris
Lust & La Femme Mystique: Carmina Burana and Music in Celebration of International Women’s Day
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Vance George, Conductor Laureate
Penelope Shumate, Soprano
Dillon McCartney, Tenor
Keith Harris, Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More

Carnival Overture, Op. 92

User-added image
Kay Owens
User-added image
Brad McCann
User-added image
Michael Stringer
SOUNDS OF A NEW GENERATION
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Martin High School Chorale, directed by Kay Owens
Martin Wind Symphony, directed by Brad McCann
Martin High School Symphony Orchestra, directed by Michael Stringer

Kay Owens, Choral Director
Brad McCann, Director of Bands
Michael Stringer, Director of Orchestras
Read More

Carrickfergus (arr. Sean Ivory)

User-added image
Holly Hall
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Holly Hall, Director
Read More

Cave You Fear

User-added image
Justin W. Love
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Justin W. Love, Director

Ce beau printemps

Sold Out
Robert Ingari
Robert Ingari
A Cappella Next
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Robert Ingari, Director

Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
With Soloists from Louisiana State University:

Michael Gurt, piano
Yova Milanova, violin
Griffin Campbell, saxophone

Hamiruge - The LSU Percussion Group 
Brett William Dietz 
Chris Hoefer 
Daniel Heagney 
Samuel Trevathan
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More
User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Landscape V for Violin and Piano, LRC 204
Recollections for Solo Saxophone, LRC 205a
Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b
Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b
China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c
Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 021c
Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159
Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b
Impressions II for Alto Saxophone and Piano, LRC 171
Trio No 1, LRC 009
 
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

The Werner Chamber Quartet
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Featuring works by Beethoven, Boccherini, Glière, Stravinsky, and more
Read More

Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004 (Bach-Busoni)

User-added image
Warren Lee
Warren Lee
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
BACH-BUSONI: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

BACH-BUSONI: Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

TAN DUN: Eight Memories in Watercolour

WARREN LEE: Three Novelettes

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in E major, Op.109

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 

 
Warren Lee, Piano
Read More

Chanson d’automne

Sold Out
Robert Ingari
Robert Ingari
A Cappella Next
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Robert Ingari, Director

Chariots

I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Charleston Alley

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Chasing Pavements

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

Chelsea Carol

The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More

Chichester Psalms

Psalms & Songs for the New Year
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
James M. Meaders, Guest Conductor
Eric S. Brenner, Counter-tenor
Read More

Children's March

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Alan Combs, Director
Read More

China II Beijing

The Wisdom of Old Turtle
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Concerto of Psalms for Two Violins and Orchestra
China II - Beijing
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Dinos Constantinides, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Landscape V for Violin and Piano, LRC 204
Recollections for Solo Saxophone, LRC 205a
Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b
Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b
China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c
Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 021c
Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159
Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b
Impressions II for Alto Saxophone and Piano, LRC 171
Trio No 1, LRC 009
 
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Chioma d’oro, SV 143

Soprani Compagni
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Tammie Huntington, Soprano
Lisa Dawson, Soprano 
Phoenix Park-Kim, Piano

Emily Thompson, Violin
Jason Thompson, Violin
​Soprani Compagni

Chor del Engel ("Christus am Oelberge")

User-added image
Holly Hall
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Holly Hall, Director
Read More

Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645 (Bach-Busoni)

User-added image
Warren Lee
Warren Lee
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
BACH-BUSONI: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

BACH-BUSONI: Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

TAN DUN: Eight Memories in Watercolour

WARREN LEE: Three Novelettes

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in E major, Op.109

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 

 
Warren Lee, Piano
Read More

Christ ist erstanden, BWV 276

User-added image
Alec Galambos
Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Khorikos performs, directed by Alec Galambos.
Alec Galambos, Assistant Director
Read More

Christus Factus Est

Deep in the heART of Texas
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Randall Hooper, Director of Choral Activities 
Phillip Clements, Director of Bands

Featuring music by David Maslanka, James Syler, Randall Thompson, and more, including World Premieres by Bradley Bodine and David Sampson
Randall Hooper, Director
Read More

Chronicles of Blue of Gray

Michael Adelson
Michael Adelson
John Purifoy
John Purifoy
Bluegrass and Gray: Sounds of Americana
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Michael Adelson, Guest Conductor
John Purifoy, DCINY Composer-in-Residence

Circle of Love

Joseph Martin
Joseph Martin
Pepper Choplin
Pepper Choplin
Bluegrass 57@7
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International 
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Read More

City Trees

The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More

Clarinet Trio, Op. 114 - I. Allegro

Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Directed by Susan Boettger

New York Concert Review Inc.
Highlights from the Review by Frank Daykin

If Thursday’s concert of high-school age chamber musicians is any indication, the state of classical chamber music is very healthy in Southern California (and, I hope, elsewhere!). A large array of dedicated students, all excellently coached, performed a wide variety of repertoire with skill ranging from good to very good to “wow.”

For me, the two “wow” moments occurred in the last two works on the program. First, an astonishingly mature string quartet who performed the first movement of Grieg’s rarely heard String Quartet in G minor, Op. 27. The players (Jason Corbin, Alisa Luera, David Noble, and Jonathan Kim) created a fierce, plush, ensemble sound that would be the envy of many a mature professional group; they breathed and phrased perfectly together; and they managed to make Grieg’s somewhat rambling structure sound inevitable and musically coherent and compelling.

The other “wow” moment was provided by a piano four-hand team playing the duet transcription of Ravel’s La Valse made by Ravel’s friend Lucien Garban. This team (Nicholas Mendez and Yoko Rosenbaum) played with all the flair and assurance of a professional piano duo, fabulously unified. Their comprehension of this difficult score was superb; the only quality lacking was a bit more freedom and Viennese upbeat. Nevertheless, a definite “wow.”

Other highlights included: a fleet, precise rendition of the final movement of Beethoven’s First Piano Trio; cellist William Ellzey’s excellent communication skill in the first movement of Brahms’ Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano; Martinů’s Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano; the first movement of Schoenfield’s Café Music; Raymond Newell’s cello in the Brahms Second Cello Sonata.

Sometimes the age of the participants showed an inability to inhabit fully the emotional message of the selected repertoire. However, the fact that they are playing such difficult material with technical fluency is in itself a thing to behold (and support).

I wish I had had these opportunities when I was a young student. I salute you all, and your fine teachers, coaches, and schools.

Dr. Susan Boettger, Guest Conductor & Director
Read More

Close Enough For Love

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Close to You

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

Cloudburst

This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Read More
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Tali Tadmor, Pianist
Read More

Cole Porter

Inspirations
Symphony Hall
Boston Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor

Come Fly With Me

User-added image
The Filharmonic
Total Vocal
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Contemporary A Cappella featuring music from The SingOff! and Pitch Perfect
The Filharmonic, Special Guests
Read More

Come Sweet Death

Inspirations: North American Debut Tour
The Music Center at Strathmore
Monday, March 18
Strathmore 
North Bethesda, MD
8:00 PM
 
Tuesday, March 19
Symphony Hall 
Boston, MA
8:00 PM
 
Wednesday, March 20
Kimmel Center 
Philadelphia, PA
8:00 PM
 
Thursday, March 21
Alice Tully Hall
New York, NY
1:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Read More

Come and Celebrate

User-added image
Lori Loftus
Songs of Inspiration and Hope
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music for Treble Voices
Lori Loftus, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Come to the Music

gilpingreg_web.jpg
Greg Gilpin
joseph-martin.jpg
Joseph Martin
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Come, Come Ye Saints

Michael Huff
Michael Huff
Under the Western Sky
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Michael Huff, Director
Read More

Coming Home

Joseph Martin
Joseph Martin
Pepper Choplin
Pepper Choplin
Bluegrass 57@7
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International 
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Pepper Choplin, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Concert Introduction

gilpingreg_web.jpg
Greg Gilpin
joseph-martin.jpg
Joseph Martin
Shawnee Press: Celebrating 75 Years in Music
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg Gilpin, Composer/Conductor
Joseph Martin, Composer/Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Concerto Agrariana

Winds from the South
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Scott Stewart, Director
Read More

Concerto of Psalms

The Wisdom of Old Turtle
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Concerto of Psalms for Two Violins and Orchestra
China II - Beijing
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Dinos Constantinides, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Coronation March

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Charles Cushinery, Director

Coronation Mass K. 317

The Royals Meet the Blues
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Richard W. Weymuth, Guest Conductor
Karla M. Hughes, Soprano
Doris Brunatti, Mezzo-Soprano
David Guzman, Tenor
Edward Pleasant, Bass
Read More
Aimee Beckmann-Collier
Aimee Beckmann Collier
Jeremy Gaylon
Jeremy Galyon
Celebration & Reflection, Part 1
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Aimee Beckmann Collier, Guest Conductor
Jeremy Galyon, Bass
Read More
Catherine Sailer
Catherine Sailer
MeeAe Nam
MeeAe Nam
User-added image
Cabiria Jacobsen
User-added image
Steven Taylor
GRANT US PEACE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Catherine Sailer, DCINY Debut Conductor
MeeAe Nam, Soprano
Cabiria Jacobsen, Mezzo-Soprano
Nathan Bird, Tenor
Steven Taylor, Baritone

Credo (Thomas)

User-added image
André Thomas
User-added image
Jeffery Redding
I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
André Thomas, Guest Conductor
Jeffery Redding, Director
Registration Closed
Read More

Crossing the Bar

Nancy Menk
Nancy Menk
Gwyneth Walker
Gwyneth Walker
With Grace: The Music of Gwyneth Walker
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International


Repertoire:

How Can I Keep From Singing
I Thank You God
Songs for Women's Voices
This Train
Crossing the Bar
Nancy Menk, Guest Conductor
Gwyneth Walker, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Read More

Dance on My Heart

Mary Margaret Sadler
Mary Margaret Sadler
A High Lonesome Bluegrass Mass
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Navo Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
Mary Margaret Sadler, Director

Dance, Love, Sing, Live!

User-added image
Greg Gilpin
User-added image
Greg Gilpin
I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Greg Gilpin, Guest Conductor
Registration Closed
Read More

Danceries (Set II)

Atlantic Crossing
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Keith Allen, Director
David Childs, Euphonium
Simone Rebello, Percussion
Read More

Dances of Galanta

Jennifer Lapple
Jennifer Lapple
Misatango: A Tango Mass from Argentina
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music of Saint-Saens, Stravinsky, Kodaly and Galante
Jennifer Lapple, Director

Dans la nuit

User-added image
Deborah Popham
Deborah Popham, Soprano
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Deborah Popham, Soprano
Ben Harris, Piano 

Music by Reynaldo Hahn:
À Chloris
Quand je fus pris au pavilion
L’Énamourée
Dans la nuit


Music by Ottorino Respighi; Text by Antonio Rubino:
Deità silvane, P. 107
I. I fauni
II. Musica in horto
III. Egle
IV. Acqua


Music by Sergei Rachmaninov:
Ne poj krasavica, pri mne, Op. 4, No. 4 (Text by Alexander Pushkin)
Na smert’ chizhika, Op. 21, No. 8 (Text by Vasily Zhukovsky)
Vesenniye vodi, Op. 14, No. 11 (Text by Fyodor Tioutchev)


Music by Ben Moore:
So Free am I
I. Mutta
(Text by Indian Buddhist nuns, trans. by Uma Chakravarti and Kumkum Roy)
II. Interlude (Text by Amy Lowell)
III. Orinda Upon Little Hector Philips (Text by Katherine Philips)
IV. Nervous Prostration (Text by Anna Wickham)
VI. The Poem as Mask: Orpheus (Text by Muriel Rukeyser)
VII. Mettika (Text by Indian Buddhist nuns, trans. by Uma Chakravarti and Kumkum Roy)


Music by Richard Hundley:
Sweet Suffolk Owl (Text is Anon. 1619)


Music by Samuel Barber:
The Monk and His Cat, Op. 29, No. 8 (Text is Anon. 8th or 9th Century, translated by W.H. Auden)


Music by Irving Fine:
The Frog and the Snake (Text by Gertrude Norman)


Music by Lee Hoiby:
The Serpent (Text by Theodore Roethke)

 

Deborah Popham, Soprano
Read More

Danse Bacchanale from "Samson & Delila"

Jennifer Lapple
Jennifer Lapple
Misatango: A Tango Mass from Argentina
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Music of Saint-Saens, Stravinsky, Kodaly and Galante
Jennifer Lapple, Director

Danza Final from Estancia (arr. Robert Longfield)

User-added image
Peter Park
User-added image
Joel Carlson
ON THE WINDS OF SONG
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mira Costa High School Philharmonic & Symphony Orchestras, Directed by Peter Park 

The Mira Costa Bands​, Directed by Joel Carlson
 
Peter Park, Director of Orchestras
Joel Carlson, Director of Bands
Read More

Danzón No. 2

User-added image
James Mick
The Glory of Freedom: A Concert to Honor Our Veterans
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Rochester Philharmonic Youth Orchestra Directed by James Mick
James Mick, Director
User-added image
Brian P. Nutting
An Evening with Troy Colt Bands
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
The Troy Jazz Ensemble
The Troy Concert Band
The Troy Symphonic Band 
Brian P. Nutting, Director
Read More

Das Glück, Op. 79, No. 16

Soprani Compagni
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Tammie Huntington, Soprano
Lisa Dawson, Soprano 
Phoenix Park-Kim, Piano

Emily Thompson, Violin
Jason Thompson, Violin
​Soprani Compagni

Dear Ella

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Defying Gravity

User-added image
Ashley Brown
Defying Gravity: The Music of Stephen Schwartz and Eric Whitacre
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Ashley Brown, Soprano, Broadway's original Mary Poppins
Read More

Deità silvane, P. 107

User-added image
Deborah Popham
Deborah Popham, Soprano
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall

Deborah Popham, Soprano
Ben Harris, Piano 

Music by Reynaldo Hahn:
À Chloris
Quand je fus pris au pavilion
L’Énamourée
Dans la nuit


Music by Ottorino Respighi; Text by Antonio Rubino:
Deità silvane, P. 107
I. I fauni
II. Musica in horto
III. Egle
IV. Acqua


Music by Sergei Rachmaninov:
Ne poj krasavica, pri mne, Op. 4, No. 4 (Text by Alexander Pushkin)
Na smert’ chizhika, Op. 21, No. 8 (Text by Vasily Zhukovsky)
Vesenniye vodi, Op. 14, No. 11 (Text by Fyodor Tioutchev)


Music by Ben Moore:
So Free am I
I. Mutta
(Text by Indian Buddhist nuns, trans. by Uma Chakravarti and Kumkum Roy)
II. Interlude (Text by Amy Lowell)
III. Orinda Upon Little Hector Philips (Text by Katherine Philips)
IV. Nervous Prostration (Text by Anna Wickham)
VI. The Poem as Mask: Orpheus (Text by Muriel Rukeyser)
VII. Mettika (Text by Indian Buddhist nuns, trans. by Uma Chakravarti and Kumkum Roy)


Music by Richard Hundley:
Sweet Suffolk Owl (Text is Anon. 1619)


Music by Samuel Barber:
The Monk and His Cat, Op. 29, No. 8 (Text is Anon. 8th or 9th Century, translated by W.H. Auden)


Music by Irving Fine:
The Frog and the Snake (Text by Gertrude Norman)


Music by Lee Hoiby:
The Serpent (Text by Theodore Roethke)

 

Deborah Popham, Soprano
Read More

Delphic Hymn for Saxophone and Guitar

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
With Soloists from Louisiana State University
Dinos Constantinides, Composer

Desafinado

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Landscape V for Violin and Piano, LRC 204
Recollections for Solo Saxophone, LRC 205a
Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b
Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b
China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c
Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 021c
Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159
Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b
Impressions II for Alto Saxophone and Piano, LRC 171
Trio No 1, LRC 009
 
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Diamond Fanfare

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jeffrey Lacoff, Director

Die Himmel

Over the Stone
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Jesse Mark Peckham, Director
Read More

Die Schwalben, Op. 79, No. 21

Soprani Compagni
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Tammie Huntington, Soprano
Lisa Dawson, Soprano 
Phoenix Park-Kim, Piano

Emily Thompson, Violin
Jason Thompson, Violin
​Soprani Compagni

Dieu! qu’il l’a fait bon regarder

Sold Out
Robert Ingari
Robert Ingari
A Cappella Next
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Robert Ingari, Director

Dirait-On

This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Read More

Diu Diu Dang A

Anthony Giles
Anthony Giles
Ring of Fire: Pacific Sounds
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Anthony Giles, Director

Do It the Hard Way

Phil Mattson
Phil Mattson
Michele Weir
Michele Weir
DCINY Vocal Jazz Festival with Phil Mattson
Town Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Phil Mattson, Guest Conductor
Michele Weir, Guest Artist
Read More

Dobru Noc

Francisco Nunez
Francisco J. Núñez
Future Vibrations
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished ConcertsSingers International
Francisco J. Núñez, Guest Conductor
Read More

Doluri

Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

Dome Epais from Lakme

Francisco Nunez
Francisco Núñez
The Sounds of War and Peace: Chapter 1
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra 
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Francisco Núñez, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Dominus Vobiscum

User-added image
Sydney Guillaume
User-added image
Morgan Zwerlein
Calling All Dawns
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Sydney Guillaume, Composer/Conductor
 
 
Sydney Guillaume, Composer/Conductor
Morgan Zwerlein, Haitian Drummer
Read More

Dona Nobis Pacem

Trey Jacobs
Trey Jacobs
GRANT US PEACE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Trey Jacobs, DCINY Debut Conductor
Read More

Dos Poemas

Trio Lorca
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Catherine Verrilli, Soprano 
Melissa Krause, Flute
Terry Vermillion, Percussion
Trio Lorca
Read More

Drive My Car

Sold Out
Deke Sharon
Deke Sharon
Kelley Jakle
Kelley Jakle
Shelley Regner
Shelley Regner
Chesney Snow
Chesney Snow
Sean Altman
Sean Altman
TOTAL VOCAL
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Sold Out
Deke Sharon, Arranger/Conductor
Kelley Jakle, Soloist
Shelley Regner, Soloist
Chesney Snow, Soloist
Sean Altman, Soloist
Read More

Dulaman

User-added image
Kay Owens
User-added image
Brad McCann
User-added image
Michael Stringer
SOUNDS OF A NEW GENERATION
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Martin High School Chorale, directed by Kay Owens
Martin Wind Symphony, directed by Brad McCann
Martin High School Symphony Orchestra, directed by Michael Stringer

Kay Owens, Choral Director
Brad McCann, Director of Bands
Michael Stringer, Director of Orchestras
Read More

Dumbele

Anthony Giles
Anthony Giles
Ring of Fire: Pacific Sounds
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Anthony Giles, Director

Duruflé: Requiem

Requiems for the Brave
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra 
and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More
Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Leah de Gruyl
REQUIEM À DEUX
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Leah de Gruyl, Mezzo-Soprano
Stephen Lancaster, Baritone

E PLURIBUS UNUM

User-added image
Joseph M. Martin
MOZART MEALOR MARTIN: Music of Joy and Sorrow
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Joseph M. Martin, Composer/Conductor
Read More

Eight Instrumental Miniatures

Triptych: A World Without End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Haydn: Armida Overture
Stravinsky: Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances

Eight Memories in Watercolour

User-added image
Warren Lee
Warren Lee
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
BACH-BUSONI: Chorale Prelude, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645

BACH-BUSONI: Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

TAN DUN: Eight Memories in Watercolour

WARREN LEE: Three Novelettes

BEETHOVEN: Sonata in E major, Op.109

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60 

 
Warren Lee, Piano
Read More

El Guayaboso

Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

Elijah Rock

User-added image
Greg A. Oden
THE TRIUMPH OF HOPE
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Greg A. Oden, Director

Equus

The Royals Meet the Blues
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Gregory Hayes and Nancy B. Davis, Directors
Read More
User-added image
Peter Park
User-added image
Joel Carlson
ON THE WINDS OF SONG
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Mira Costa High School Philharmonic & Symphony Orchestras, Directed by Peter Park 

The Mira Costa Bands​, Directed by Joel Carlson
 
Peter Park, Director of Orchestras
Joel Carlson, Director of Bands
Read More

Eternal Light: A Requiem

User-added image
Jonathan Griffith
User-added image
Howard Goodall
User-added image
Sarah Joy Miller
User-added image
Scott Joiner
User-added image
Steven Eddy
Eternal Light
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and
Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Howard Goodall, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Sarah Joy Miller, Soprano
Scott Joiner, Tenor
Steven Eddy, Baritone
Registration Closed
Read More

Ev'ry Time I Feel the Spirit

Carmina Burana Highlights and More
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More

Even When He is Silent

Vocal Colors
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

Exodus

Jonathan Griffith
Jonathan Griffith
Ernestine Rodgers Robinson
Earnestine Rodgers Robinson
Tshombe Selby
Tshombe Selby
Brian Wahlstrom
Brian Wahlstrom
Pastor James T. Meeks
Pastor James T. Meeks
Michelle R. McKissack
Michelle McKissack
Two Cultures: One Dream
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Earnestine Rodgers Robinson, Visiting Composer
Tshombe Selby, Tenor
Brian Wahlstrom, Baritone
Pastor James T. Meeks, Narrator
Michelle McKissack, Narrator
Registration Closed
Read More

Eyes Wide Open

A Breath of Fresh Air
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jennifer Lapple, Director
Read More

Fairest of the Fair

User-added image
Steven Rash
ECHOES OF DESERTS AND MOUNTAINS
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Steven Rash, Director

Family Tree

Tom Shelton
Tom Shelton
Between Heaven and Earth
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tom Shelton, Guest Conductor
Read More

Family Triptych for Two Violins, LRC182l

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis for Violin and Viola

The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
With Soloists from Louisiana State University
Dinos Constantinides, Composer

Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b

User-added image
Dinos Constantinides
The Music of Dinos Constantinides
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Landscape V for Violin and Piano, LRC 204
Recollections for Solo Saxophone, LRC 205a
Fantasia for Stelios and Yiannis, LRC244b
Celestial Musings for Alto Saxophone Alone, LRC 231b
China IV - Shenzhen, Concerto for Cello and Piano, LRC 139c
Sonata for Violin and Piano, LRC 021c
Ballade for the Hellenic Land for solo cello, LRC 159
Dialogue for Violin and Cello, LRC 232b
Impressions II for Alto Saxophone and Piano, LRC 171
Trio No 1, LRC 009
 
Dinos Constantinides, Composer
Read More

Fantasiestucke, Op. 73

The Werner Chamber Quartet
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
Featuring works by Beethoven, Boccherini, Glière, Stravinsky, and more
Read More

Fantasy Preludes

The Music of Karl Jenkins - The Peacemakers, World Premiere
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Carol’s Preludes
The Wooing of Etain

Sarikiz Violin Concerto (Carnegie Hall Premiere)
Jonathan Griffith, DCINY Artistic Director and Principal Conductor
Jorge Avila, Violin
Read More

Fascinating Rhythm

Inspirations
Symphony Hall
Boston Tour
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor

Fate of the Gods

A Breath of Fresh Air
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jennifer Lapple, Director
Read More

Faure Requiem (ed. Rutter)

Life and Remembrance in Honor or Memorial Day - The Music of Faure and Singh
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Paul Neal, DCINY Emerging Conductor
Maureen Francis, Soprano
David Won, Baritone
Read More

Faure: Requiem

Craig Jessop
Craig Jessop
User-added image
Erica Miller
Stephen Lancaster
Stephen Lancaster
REQUIEM À DEUX
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Craig Jessop, Conductor Laureate
Erica Miller, Soprano
Stephen Lancaster, Baritone

Festival Sanctus

Tom Shelton
Tom Shelton
Between Heaven and Earth
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Tom Shelton, Guest Conductor
Read More

Festival Te Deum

Rene Clausen
René Clausen
Celebration & Reflection, Part 2
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
René Clausen, Composer/Conductor Laureate
Read More

Festive Fanfare (To Laud and Honor)

User-added image
Destry Balch
Wind Songs
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Destry Balch, Director
Read More

Finale from Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (Arr. Masato Sato)

Reflections of Peace
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Finale from Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36 (Tchaikovsky)

L'isle joyeuse (Debussy) 

Armenian Dances, Part 1 (Reed) 

Lux Aurumque  (Whitacre)
Dr. Jennifer Lapple, Director
Read More

First Suite in Eb for Military Band

Sounds of Twilight at Winter’s End
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Jeffrey Lacoff, Director

Five Hebrew Love Songs

The Music of Eric Whitacre and Friends
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Repertoire:

Animal Crackers, Vol. 1 and 2
Sleep 
Lux Aurumque
Seal Lullaby
Five Hebrew Songs
The City and the Sea
What If (from Paradise Lost)

Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Read More
Morten Lauridsen
Morten Lauridsen
Tali Tadmor
Tali Tadmor
This Shining Night: The Music of Lauridsen and Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Eric Whitacre, Composer/Conductor
Morten Lauridsen, Visiting Composer
Tali Tadmor, Accompanist
Read More
The Music of Eric Whitacre
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Read More

Flight Song

I Hear America Singing: The Music of Andre Thomas and Greg Gilpin
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall

Florentiner March

User-added image
Brian P. Nutting
An Evening with Troy Colt Bands
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center
The Troy Jazz Ensemble
The Troy Concert Band
The Troy Symphonic Band 
Brian P. Nutting, Director
Read More

Flower of Beauty

Eternal Light…Shining Bright
David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center
Read More

Flowers Over the Graves of War

Reflections of Life
Stern Auditorium/Perelman Stage, Carnegie Hall
Featuring Distinguished Concerts Orchestra and Distinguished Concerts Singers International
Timothy Seelig, Guest Conductor
James Eakin, DCINY Composer-in-Residence
Ida Nicolosi, Soprano
Kirsten Allegri, Mezzo-Soprano
Gregory Warren, Tenor